address bar scrollbar v56.0

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
wildhope12
Posts: 24
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 1:08 pm

address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by wildhope12 »

just upgraded to 56.0 and noticed there is no scroll bar for the address bar - i changed the setting to keep a history of 50 addresses there and I cannot see what's on the bottom and the bar become full size instead of half the size
User avatar
dickvl
Posts: 54163
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by dickvl »

This works for me to have a scroll bar:

You can add code to userChrome.css.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/userChrome.css

Code: Select all

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
  overflow: auto !important;
}
jacko125
Posts: 2
Joined: September 29th, 2017, 6:33 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by jacko125 »

dickvl wrote:This works for me to have a scroll bar:

You can add code to userChrome.css.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/userChrome.css

Code: Select all

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
  overflow: auto !important;
}
I tried adding your code in my userChrome.css, but unfortunately it doesn't do anything for me, and Firefox 56 still doesn't have a scrollbar in the locationbar results. Is there perhaps another way to restore the old behaviour on Firefox 56?

Honestly i'm a little bit pissed at Mozilla for removing a seemingly useful feature of having scrolling locationbar results, and also doing this with no apparent reason or without any kind of notice. At the moment i'm forced to use Firefox 55 because of this situation. (I also use the locationbar with max 60 results searched instead of the default 10)
User avatar
costark
Posts: 548
Joined: July 14th, 2004, 5:03 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by costark »

jacko125 wrote:
dickvl wrote:This works for me to have a scroll bar:

You can add code to userChrome.css.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/userChrome.css

Code: Select all

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
  overflow: auto !important;
}
I tried adding your code in my userChrome.css, but unfortunately it doesn't do anything for me, and Firefox 56 still doesn't have a scrollbar in the locationbar results. Is there perhaps another way to restore the old behaviour on Firefox 56?

Honestly i'm a little bit pissed at Mozilla for removing a seemingly useful feature of having scrolling locationbar results, and also doing this with no apparent reason or without any kind of notice. At the moment i'm forced to use Firefox 55 because of this situation. (I also use the locationbar with max 60 results searched instead of the default 10)
I just updated to FF 56 and this Method DID WORK for me.
Within the Profile I had to Create the "chrome" folder in Explorer, then Rt Clk'd in it & Selected "New"...Text Document - named "userChrome.css" / Then hi-light it & Open With Notepad / In Notepad I copy-pasted
[ @namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul ] No Brackets
as the First Line; Made a Space down & then copy-pasted dickvl's script / Clk File in Notepad & SAVE.
Opened Firefox and the DROP-DN ARROW Does NOT Appear UNTIL I hold the Cursor over Address Bar NEXT TO the Enter Reader View Icon.

IF THAT's what you did, brighter minds may can help further.
W10 22H2 - SSD-HDD i5 12G -
User avatar
BobbyPhoenix
Posts: 280
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by BobbyPhoenix »

When you create the userChrome.css document it's easier to first call it something else, and then "Save as" "userChrome.css", and select "All files" as the type. If it's not working you probably named it correctly, but it's still in .txt format. Just creating, and naming it during creation, sometimes doesn't work.
Do, or do not. There is no try.
User avatar
costark
Posts: 548
Joined: July 14th, 2004, 5:03 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by costark »

BobbyPhoenix wrote:When you create the userChrome.css document it's easier to first call it something else, and then "Save as" "userChrome.css", and select "All files" as the type.
If it's not working you probably named it correctly, but it's still in .txt format.
Just creating, and naming it during creation, sometimes doesn't work.

I've actually got another question - BUT - according to the the Mozilla Kbase about userChrome.css [ create a plain text file named userChrome.css ] ....
Within the chrome FOLDER Mine shows userChrome.css.txt and I can't figure HOW you'd eliminate the (.txt) while making it a Text File.
Saving as All Files seemed to contradict the "plain text file" Instructions.
EDIT: I finally Opened Notepad and Copy-Pasted All Relevant Scripts into it and SAVED AS chrome.css "All Files". The userChrome.css result minus the [ .txt ] extension Does Provide the Drop-Dn Address Bar List when I hold the cursor Over that Area.

Also, when I clk on the Address Bar Drop-Dn Arrow I see a few Recent URL's BUT more multi-weeks old and irrelevant.
WHAT determines WHICH URL's get into the Drop-Dn Arrow List?
Last edited by costark on January 17th, 2018, 9:02 am, edited 4 times in total.
W10 22H2 - SSD-HDD i5 12G -
User avatar
BobbyPhoenix
Posts: 280
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by BobbyPhoenix »

costark wrote:
BobbyPhoenix wrote:When you create the userChrome.css document it's easier to first call it something else, and then "Save as" "userChrome.css", and select "All files" as the type.
If it's not working you probably named it correctly, but it's still in .txt format.
Just creating, and naming it during creation, sometimes doesn't work.

I've actually got another question - BUT - according to the the Mozilla Kbase about userChrome.css [ create a plain text file named userChrome.css ] ....
Within the chrome FOLDER Mine shows userChrome.css.txt and I can't figure HOW you'd eliminate the (.txt) while making it a Text File.
Saving as All Files seemed to contradict the "plain text file" Instructions.

Also, when I clk on the Address Bar Drop-Dn Arrow I see a few Recent URL's BUT more multi-weeks old and irrelevant.
WHAT determines WHICH URL's get into the Drop-Dn Arrow List?
I can only answer the first part, so hopefully someone else will help with the second.

Don't go by "plain text file". Do what I said. Save as "All Files", and make sure the name is "userChrome.css". Once saved you will see it change from "Text Document" to "Cascading Style Sheet Document".

Image
Do, or do not. There is no try.
wildhope12
Posts: 24
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 1:08 pm

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by wildhope12 »

thanks! I tried the script, but I cannot seem to make it work :(

I had to create a chrome folder inside my profile folder then created the userchrome.css file (the type is CSS NOT txt) I copied what posted dickvl in the file...saved it, restarted firefox and nothing happened.

this is the only thing in the file:

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
overflow: auto !important;
}


Image
User avatar
BobbyPhoenix
Posts: 280
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by BobbyPhoenix »

wildhope12 wrote:thanks! I tried the script, but I cannot seem to make it work :(

I had to create a chrome folder inside my profile folder then created the userchrome.css file (the type is CSS NOT txt) I copied what posted dickvl in the file...saved it, restarted firefox and nothing happened.

this is the only thing in the file:

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
overflow: auto !important;
}


Image
The file name is wrong. You have "UserChrome", and it needs to be "userChrome".
Do, or do not. There is no try.
wildhope12
Posts: 24
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 1:08 pm

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by wildhope12 »

Fixed it and still nothing :( I don't get it.

> http://oi67.tinypic.com/2m7w6rn.jpg
Last edited by LIMPET235 on September 30th, 2017, 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.
User avatar
BobbyPhoenix
Posts: 280
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by BobbyPhoenix »

wildhope12 wrote:Fixed it and still nothing :( I don't get it.

> http://oi67.tinypic.com/2m7w6rn.jpg
Your first line is wrong. It should be: @namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul");
Do, or do not. There is no try.
wildhope12
Posts: 24
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 1:08 pm

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by wildhope12 »

Code: Select all

@namespace url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul);

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
  overflow: auto !important;
}

that's all I have in there and it does nothing.
User avatar
BobbyPhoenix
Posts: 280
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by BobbyPhoenix »

Try copying from the original as I don't know what else to tell you (Pasted below). I'll play around with mine to see if I find something you may be missing.

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gateke ... s.only.xul"); /* only needed once */

#PopupAutoCompleteRichResult > richlistbox > scrollbox {
overflow: auto !important;
}
Do, or do not. There is no try.
User avatar
BobbyPhoenix
Posts: 280
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by BobbyPhoenix »

One other thing. Did you recreate the file with the correct name, or did you just edit the wrong one? You may need to create it again from scratch.
Do, or do not. There is no try.
wildhope12
Posts: 24
Joined: November 20th, 2012, 1:08 pm

Re: address bar scrollbar v56.0

Post by wildhope12 »

BobbyPhoenix wrote:One other thing. Did you recreate the file with the correct name, or did you just edit the wrong one? You may need to create it again from scratch.
I recreated it from scratch and deleted the other one.

I put this in to test it out to move the tabs on the bottom

#TabsToolbar {
-moz-box-ordinal-group: 2;
}

#nav-bar{
border-top-width: 0px !important;
}

and it worked! so the folder and file are correct since firefox is detecting it. I don't understand why jacko125 script is not working for me.
Post Reply