MozillaZine

highlight more characters on double-click

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Jatopian
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 18th, 2005, 6:06 pm

Post Posted September 29th, 2017, 6:14 pm

When I double-click a word, Firefox highlights it. However, it will only highlight the first 30 characters if there are more. This kind of sucks, as I frequently have the need to copy 32-character alphanumeric strings. Can this behavior be tweaked?

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2105
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 2:29 am

Single click the first character of the word or sentence you want to highlight (you won't see anything appear on screen) and then hold down Shift while you click the last character. This will highlight everything in between.

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11521
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 12:21 pm

You can also place your cursor in front of the character line you wish to highlight.
Holding down the left mouse button drag it to the end of the line of characters and release the button.
They should remain highlighted. Hit the right mouse button and the panel to copy, etc shows up.
However the double click should highlight the entire url in the location bar.

Jatopian
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 18th, 2005, 6:06 pm

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 5:26 pm

I can also double-click, then hold down Shift and hit right arrow twice. But these are workarounds, not fixes.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52256
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 7:07 pm

Seems to be working fine here in 55 and 56.

Did you try Safe Mode?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode

flaneurb
 
Posts: 555
Joined: December 10th, 2011, 3:50 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 8:04 pm

It works in v57 as well. Are your strings purely alphanumeric?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52256
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 8:31 pm

As a quick test you can temporarily set layout.word_select.stop_at_punctuation = false

Jatopian
 
Posts: 13
Joined: February 18th, 2005, 6:06 pm

Post Posted October 9th, 2017, 7:41 pm

I think I may have wasted everyone's time. On further investigation, this seems to only happen in the Gmail web interface. I didn't really consider that as a possible cause of the issue, but I guess it is.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 9 guests