MozillaZine

Addons menu not displayed anymore

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 7:49 am

Hi,

I'm facing an issue: when I click one addons icon from the toolbar, instead of displaying its menu, I just get one kind of arrow below it (the red one is from me of course ;-)):

> https://framapic.org/3skCL11SZnGp/b5rFTNAMItOC.jpg

> https://framapic.org/jj3hh0w0EBM7/00bCjBjl3mUq.jpg

Any idea to solve it please? :)
Last edited by LIMPET235 on December 7th, 2017, 7:40 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 2732
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2017, 11:08 am

get uBlock 1.13.8
https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/a ... /versions/

i know this bug but i dont have solution for firefox 56, anyhow v56 is not compatible to my 55-profile nor 57-profile.

aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted October 2nd, 2017, 6:11 am

Thanks Brummelchen, it works now with uBlock 1.13.8
I hope a solution with more recent versions will be found :)

aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 2:55 pm

Hi,
I'm still facing this problem with Firefox 57.0.1 (64-bit) on Debian sid:
Image

I can't use anymore the downgrade ublock trick to bypass it. And I can't use most of my extensions, because their menu is hidden.

How can I solve that issue?
Thanks for your kind help :-)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117994
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 3:03 pm

Most of you previous extensions may not be compatible with version 57 of Firefox and would therefore no longer display buttons on the toolbars. Have you reviewed the extensions you have installed?

aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 3:57 pm

Hi DanRaisch,

And thanks for your quick answer.

Here is the review of my enabled extensions:

FoxyProxy 6.1.9
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -standard/
"The UI also had to change; I could no longer make FoxyProxy look like a native application. It now looks more like a traditional web site."

Google Reverse Image Search 62.1
https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/a ... ge-search/

Greasemonkey 4.0
https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/a ... asemonkey/
said to be compatible with Firefox 57
https://www.greasespot.net/2017/09/grea ... ement.html

Keepa 3.16
https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/user/Keepa-com/
said to be compatible with Firefox 57

NoScript 10.1.5.5
https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/addon/noscript/
said to be compatible with Firefox 57

Screengrab 2.9
https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/a ... x-version/
said to be compatible with Firefox 57:
"Since version 2.1, Screengrab is now fully compatible with WebExtensions (Firefox 55+) and Google Chrome"

uBlock Origin v1.14.20
https://addons.mozilla.org/fr/firefox/a ... ck-origin/
said to be compatible with Firefox 57

And despite that, they don't display properly on the toolbar :-/ Why?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117994
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 6th, 2017, 5:20 pm

Have you reviewed them on the page displayed using Edit → Addons->to ensure that they are all enabled?
Have you tried disabling all but one extension to see if it might be a matter of conflict between extensions?

aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted December 7th, 2017, 6:50 am

DanRaisch wrote:Have you reviewed them on the page displayed using Edit → Addons->to ensure that they are all enabled?

I'm not sure to understand that sentence.
Here is a screenshot of my Addons page: https://i.imgur.com/aW0CIil.png
The extensions I mentioned are all enabled.
I have other extensions below which are disabled.

If everything is fine here, I'll try your next idea (ie disable all but one extension).

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 117994
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 7th, 2017, 11:33 am

Things look fine in that screen shot.

aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted Today, 8:01 am

Good! So I tested what you suggested below:
DanRaisch wrote:Have you tried disabling all but one extension to see if it might be a matter of conflict between extensions?

I disabled all the addons, except uBlock Origin (v.1.14.20, the last one on https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... ock-origin):
> https://i.imgur.com/2wQ0RHA.png

And I'm still facing the same bug:
Image
(edit : and I have the same bug if I disable the uBlock Origin extension and able the others)
What can I do next? :-/
Last edited by LIMPET235 on December 12th, 2017, 8:07 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.

morat
 
Posts: 2493
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted Today, 9:47 am

Do you have any userChrome.css or userContent.css styles running?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserChrome.css
http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserContent.css

aricoba
 
Posts: 11
Joined: March 27th, 2016, 9:18 am

Post Posted Today, 9:56 am

Hi morat,
Could you please tell me how to check that? :)

mgagnonlv
 
Posts: 636
Joined: February 12th, 2005, 8:33 pm

Post Posted Today, 10:59 am

How to check UserChrome and UserContent?

In Firefox, type about:support, and click on the button to open your profile folder (about the 10th line from the top).

In the Profile folder, you'll find a folder called "chrome" in which there will be the two files you are looking for.


Another potential issue and solutions

When you "upgraded" to Firefox 57, do you remember if there were many extensions that were disabled and removed from Firefox because they were legacy extensions? If that's the case, you may have remnant settings of your former extensions that are playing havock with your current version of Firefox. There are many ways to reset these parameters, depending on how quickly you want to solve the issue and how comfortable you are with playing there.

[i]Warning: Do a copy of your Profile folder beforehand. That way, if it doesn't work the way you want, you can get back your personalized configuration.


1. Quit Firefox, remove the entire contents of Firefox and restart

When you restart, Firefox will see that there is nothing in your profile, and will create a new one from scratch. You will have lost all your extensions, passwords, etc.

– Reinstall your extensions manually.

– Apart from that, you may copy the following files from the old profile to get back your saved passwords:
cookies.sqlite; cookies.sqlite-shm; cookies.sqlite-wal; key3.db; logins.json; permissions.sqlite
I'm quoting from memory so I might have forgotten an element, but as long as you only copy, no harm will be done.


2. Modify your preferences files

Before doing that, you might want to safeguard a copy of your "Prefs.js" file (it sits in your Profile folder).

Open Firefox, type "about:config" and try to find the content of past extensions (see alternative below). Most extensions (probably all those updated in the last 1-2 years) have preferences that start by "extensions." The problem is that you will find :
– extensions whose preferences have logical names (ex.: extensions.adblockplus or extensions.classicthemerestorer) and others whose preferences are named less logically (by author name, for example).
– extension preferences that stayed in your file from extensions you tried out 2-3 years ago (before extensions were required to remove all preferences) and extensions that were disabled automatically by Firefox 57.

I would suggest you remove obvious settings (ex.: extensions.classicthemerestorer) at first, then quit Firefox, restart and see how it behaves. Then repeat. Then, when you go with extension preferences with more obtuse names (ex.: extensions.jid1), save a copy of your Prefs.js file, edit one series, quit and restart Firefox and see if it cures the problem. If not or if you see adverse effects, you may restore your Prefs.js file.

** Alternatively, you may edit your "Prefs.js" file with Notepad while Firefox is closed.
Michel Gagnon

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests