MozillaZine

How to add space between toolbar buttons in v.56?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 2:04 am

I am using FF 56.0.2 (64-bit) without the CTR in preparation for v.57.
When arranging the toolbar buttons using Customize I can remove space between the buttons but there is no space icon in the Additional Tools and Features area to add space. Have I missed something or is this not possible? (It is in v.57!).

fxfan313
 
Posts: 322
Joined: November 2nd, 2005, 4:12 am

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 5:20 am


LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37725
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 5:38 am

Hi FFman,
That's strange because in my version of 56.0.1, I do have those "space/s icons" in the palette.
Just an idea....(I noticed that after I opened the Customize palette & moved any icon around, those "space/s icons" disappeared.)
So...Have you added or re-moved any icons lately?

If so, then try closing Firefox v56 & re-opening it & checking the Customize palette again.

(NB: I do have CTR installed but am not using it for anything other than to reposition the tabs on bottom & a couple of other small tweaks.)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 7:01 am

@fxfan313, thanks but I don't show the Bookmarks Toolbar.

@LIMPET235, I have added a few buttons (via extensions) such as Undo Closed Tabs Button next to the Menu Toolbar.
I uninstalled CTR completely and when I started arranging and adding new buttons I can't remember there being a space icon in the palette.
I close and restart FF every time I've finished with it which is several times a day.

Hopefully, it won't be long before v.57 is out so I can live with the issue for now.
Thanks anyway.

BTW, this is how it looks now:
Image

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1971
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted November 5th, 2017, 3:28 pm

error
Desktop--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /FF 52ESR 64/ Thunderbird 52 / MS Sec. Essent./ Windows firewall / Verizon FIOS

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10331
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 9:51 am

.
The flexible spaces are there in FF57b. Have not played around with them so don't know if they remain.

EDIT: Just played around with them and they remain.

.
FF 57.0.2 - FF 58b11 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.2
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 11:26 am

RobertJ wrote:.
The flexible spaces are there in FF57b. Have not played around with them so don't know if they remain.
EDIT: Just played around with them and they remain.
.
Yeah, I've been testing Quantum and I'm quite pleased with it.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10331
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 12:21 pm

FFman wrote:Yeah, I've been testing Quantum and I'm quite pleased with it.

Have been using it full time since it was released into Nightly [~13+ weeks}. Have found extension not an issue with new ones and ports plus 57 has new capabilities that negate the need for certain extensions. Am happy with it.

.
FF 57.0.2 - FF 58b11 - Palemoon 27.3.0 - TB 52.5 - Mac OSX 10.13.2
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2017

FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 2:00 pm

Yep, the only extension I really miss is the Mouse rocker one that enables you to go to the previous tab with Right-click+Left-click and vice versa; even though there is a previous and forward tab icon on Right-click.

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19449
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 6th, 2017, 9:22 pm

FFman wrote:Yep, the only extension I really miss is the Mouse rocker one that enables you to go to the previous tab with Right-click+Left-click and vice versa; even though there is a previous and forward tab icon on Right-click.

Foxy Gestures. Go to the "Other Gestures" in the Foxy Gestures preferences and enable the "chord gestures".
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -gestures/
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 7th, 2017, 1:48 am

Thanks very much smsmith, I don't know why I hadn't found this before.
I misnamed the gesture I wanted, it was History Back (and History Forward).
I only use one of the Built-in Commands, Close Tab. Do you know how to clear all the others in there?
Ah, I've just found it!! Thanks again.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37725
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 10th, 2017, 2:26 am

FFman,
Tried Firefox' Safe Mode yet?
> http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-56.0.1-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2017, 3:15 am

I've just tried it and space still wasn't there!! Weird.
57 will be out soon, so I can wait.
Image

FFman
 
Posts: 219
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 9:24 am

I've just updated to FF57 and in Customize the Flexible Space is there but I liked the small fixed space which could be used several times.
Was that just in the CTR? It was very useful!

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19449
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 9:30 am

FFman wrote:Was that just in the CTR? It was very useful!

I don't recall seeing the spacer since maybe v28, so it must have come from CTR.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests