MozillaZine

5 instances of FF 57. (64bit) open and using huge memory

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Accredo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 29th, 2010, 4:26 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 7:30 pm

Whenever I log into a news site FF 57.0 (64 bit) slows down to a crawl. I noticed in windows task manager there are 5 FF running.
However, I only open FF once. And as you can see from the screenshot below, FF is using a huge amount of ram.



Image

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43467
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 7:54 pm

Well 64 bit Firefox is now a multi process browser. My guess is you have some sort of extension running? Have you tried Firefox Safe mode?
I have six Firefox Processes but only 380mb of ram used so something else is causing your problem
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

Accredo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 29th, 2010, 4:26 pm

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 8:08 pm

malliz wrote:Well 64 bit Firefox is now a multi process browser. My guess is you have some sort of extension running? Have you tried Firefox Safe mode?
I have six Firefox Processes but only 380mb of ram used so something else is causing your problem


Hello Malliz and thanks for the reply

I'm not sure which extension would cause this. I only have a PW manager/ublock/Gesturfy/group speed dial/Kaspersky and google translate running.

I'll give safe mode a try and see what happens.

malliz
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 43467
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 4:34 am
Location: Australia

Post Posted November 26th, 2017, 8:13 pm

Well I am using Ublock so it may be one of the others
What sort of man would put a known criminal in charge of a major branch of government? Apart from, say, the average voter.
"Terry Pratchett"

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18562
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 28th, 2017, 12:30 am

Whenever I log into a news site

URL?
Does the same issue occur if you don't log in?

slows down to a crawl

You're not using CPU.

How much RAM do you have?
It might, probably is, just be the pages you're visiting.
x64 & e10s, so what, you've got at least 4 GB.
And you're only using ~2 GB.
I wouldn't expect memory usage to be an issue.
So, I'm back to the pages.

Using an ad blocker?

What is that "chromium" thing?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Mojo88

User avatar
 
Posts: 38
Joined: August 17th, 2013, 6:20 pm
Location: The corrupt fiefdom called 'Rhode Island'

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 12:20 pm

Same high memory issue here. Look at the RAM usage on my computer with only ONE instance of the new Firefox running, it's almost 3GB of RAM utilized!! WTF happened?? I thought this new browser was supposed to be fast?? Instead, I am now crawling along, often waiting for a minute or so to refresh a page or get a new page. This is terrible............... :(

Image

BobbyPhoenix

User avatar
 
Posts: 97
Joined: April 24th, 2014, 5:58 am

Post Posted December 1st, 2017, 12:29 pm

I think it will be the same for everybody. Multiprocess doesn't only mean you need extensions to see more than one instance. I have several extensions installed, and my install is showing seven. Even if you have a fresh install with a new profile you will see more than one.

Image
Do, or do not. There is no try.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests