MozillaZine

how to load tabs automatically when opened from bookmarks?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Vyy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 29th, 2017, 4:57 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2017, 5:04 pm

hi

i am using windows 10 and firefox version 56.0b9 (64-bit)
i havent updated yet because as i did i had to revert back to an older version because the addon tabmix plus wasnt supported, so i think i rather wait until it is.

now my problem is this:
when i open firefox, my last session is getting loaded as it should be.
however, the tabs do not load. they just stay there in the tab list and only got loaded when i clock on them.
the same happens when i open a whole bookmarks folder which contains any number of tabs. the tabs are getting opened, but they only start to load when i manually click on them. i guess this is a feature to reduce stress and resources.
however, i want the tabs being loaded per default when i open my last session (or a bookmark folder).
how can i do this?

thank you in advance!

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18023
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 29th, 2017, 8:31 pm

See if toggling the Pref, browser.sessionstore.restore_on_demand, to 'false' does it?
(Guess you ought to test in a test Profile, opening a Profile separate from your 56.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Vyy
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 29th, 2017, 4:57 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2017, 10:31 pm

i have this setting on true
services.sync.prefs.sync.browser.sessionstore.restore_on_demand;true
browser.sessionstore.restore_on_demand;true

should i set both settings to false?

edit: i set it both to false, and it worked! thank you!! :)

DN123ABC
 
Posts: 316
Joined: January 9th, 2017, 10:10 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2017, 8:21 am

Vyy wrote:i have this setting on true
services.sync.prefs.sync.browser.sessionstore.restore_on_demand;true
browser.sessionstore.restore_on_demand;true

should i set both settings to false?

edit: i set it both to false, and it worked! thank you!! :)


Did not work for me!

:-(

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 3315, Google [Bot] and 11 guests