MozillaZine

Statusbar?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
CaJazzman

User avatar
 
Posts: 302
Joined: March 5th, 2009, 2:21 pm
Location: Vacaville,California

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 10:39 am

Now, that we are using version 57, is there a way to have a statusbar at the bottom of the page, like previous versions? :?:

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19042
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 12:01 pm

Have you searched AMO?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Reflective

User avatar
 
Posts: 2283
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 11:13 am

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 12:20 pm

It's not possible to add a status bar in FF57+ even by using CSS code. Scroll down to the Not Possible section in this Github post.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20059
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 1:21 pm

CaJazzman wrote:Now, that we are using version 57, is there a way to have a statusbar at the bottom of the page, like previous versions? :?:

Yep, it's possible* with .css, but it is a true statusbar, i.e. a bottom bar with the loading/link info appearing on it.

What it is not is a bottom addons bar, i.e. you can't put toolbar buttons on it.


*possible in a 'I have already done this' type way.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

CaJazzman

User avatar
 
Posts: 302
Joined: March 5th, 2009, 2:21 pm
Location: Vacaville,California

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 2:06 pm

Frank Lion wrote:
CaJazzman wrote:Now, that we are using version 57, is there a way to have a statusbar at the bottom of the page, like previous versions? :?:

Yep, it's possible* with .css, but it is a true statusbar, i.e. a bottom bar with the loading/link info appearing on it.

What it is not is a bottom addons bar, i.e. you can't put toolbar buttons on it.


*possible in a 'I have already done this' type way.

I,understand, which a statusbar , where you can add addon onto it, but, what I've done in the css is to have the icon and text show up on the toolbars we have now. That will suffice for now, until, a real status bar comes available. Thanks, for your advice, though. 8-)

BuddhaNature

User avatar
 
Posts: 216
Joined: January 3rd, 2008, 9:44 am
Location: Scotland

Post Posted January 3rd, 2018, 3:38 pm

Came across this which I think is relevant to this discussion: https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/7cz5ng/status_bar_for_firefox_57/

A poster there points to this .css to get a status-bar: https://github.com/MatMoul/firefox-gui-chrome-css/blob/master/chrome/userChrome.css

This is the code:
Code: Select all
/* Status-bar */
#browser-bottombox { height: 20px; border-top: solid 1px #505050; }
.browserContainer>statuspanel { left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px; transition-duration: 0s !important; transition-delay: 0s !important; }
.browserContainer>statuspanel>.statuspanel-inner>.statuspanel-label { margin-left: 0px !important; border: none !important; padding: 0px !important; }

window[inFullscreen="true"] #browser-bottombox { display:none !important; }
window[inFullscreen="true"] .browserContainer>statuspanel[type="overLink"] .statuspanel-label { display:none !important; }

Seems to work fine, but not really what CaJazzman wants I think.
OS: Windows 7 Pro. x64

Bert Coules
 
Posts: 73
Joined: August 15th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted April 18th, 2018, 5:48 am

Apologies for reviving such an old thread but I wanted to thank BuddhaNature for passing on the css code for a status bar - it's not exactly the late lamented Status-4Evar item but it's very valuable in providing a sometimes-blank bar at the bottom of the window, a welcome visual break in the display. So thank you.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted April 18th, 2018, 6:14 am

@ Bert Coules...
There's also this, more recent thread on the subject...with a tad more...
> viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3038118
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Bert Coules
 
Posts: 73
Joined: August 15th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted April 18th, 2018, 6:46 am

Many thanks for that; I'll take a look.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests