MozillaZine

Highlight active tab with latest version please?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10679
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 10:33 am

madmudmob wrote:Awww thanks folks *blush*

Frank Lion - I followed that link and have had fun altering things thanks to you but, unfortunately the location bar one only affects the address bar bit. So, more exploring needed :)


Location bar = address bar

.
FF 63.0.1 - FF 64b9 - FF 65a - TB 60.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 10:36 am

My mistake then. I've been trying to narrow the height of the whole bar where the url box thingy (address bar?) is plus other buttons like bookmark, back, forward etc.
Mud is good!

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10679
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 10:58 am

madmudmob wrote:My mistake then. I've been trying to narrow the height of the whole bar where the url box thingy (address bar?) is plus other buttons like bookmark, back, forward etc.


Toolbar.

If Frank returns he may have some CSS to compress it; but, it make cause distortion issues.

.
FF 63.0.1 - FF 64b9 - FF 65a - TB 60.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 11:06 am

Thankyou. now I know the correct name I stand a better chance.
Mud is good!

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 12:24 pm

Have been having a great time altering stuff but am still stuck trying to ....
~ reduce the height of the navigation bar
~ the fact that the Back button has a white circle around it but the Forward doesn't frustrates me. Wouldn't mind it there was a circle or not as long as they matched lol
~ see off this fading of tabs if many are open.


I have managed to play around and ...
~ change the colour of the active tab thanks to Frank Lion
~ make the actual frame around the url bar have curved edges
~ found a way to change it from white to the colour of the rest of the bar
~ move the star to the right hand edge of the url bar
~ hide the toolbar borders

Came across this and thought I'd run it past you before delving in if you think it's safe? ....
http://techdows.com/2017/09/classic-the ... on-ui.html

so, all in all, am feeling just a teeny bit smug Image
Mud is good!

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19758
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 3:15 pm

If you want a more compact look, right click the toolbar, choose Customize. In the customization tab, look near the center bottom of the tab for "Density". Try the "compact" option and see if that gets you where you want to be.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 18th, 2018, 3:20 pm

Thanks, smsmith, that does look much better. All the fuss I made and it was so easy when you know how *blush*

One more customisation ticked off my list Image
Mud is good!

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 20th, 2018, 6:07 pm

Well, how gutted am I?! Gone all gone!

All was wonderful when I shut down my pc last night, I was so chuffed, but when I started it this morning all the lovely customisations had gone.

They were still there written in the file in Chrome but just plain didn't work.

I deleted Chrome and the zip file it came in, cleaned (even did a disk cleanup from the right click menu of the pc's main background page) and restarted the pc then used Frank Lion's lovely link to make a new Chrome. But, when I put the customisations in again they still didn't work.

All that fun/work gone .... anyone kindly advise me pretty please?
Mud is good!

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38451
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 3:29 am

Hi MMM,
You don't use any kind of "cleaner", such as CCleaner do you?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 5:56 am

Yes I do but as soon as I installed it years ago I unticked anything allowing it access to Firefox or Thunderbird .... that was after advice I read here Image

The other 'thing' I have is BullGuard which does an automatic cleaner but it was installed and pretty much left to get on with it using it's default settings.

I have tried three or four times since deleting and going through the whole process of then creating the Chrome from Frank Lion's link but no joy.
Mud is good!

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20074
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 6:06 am

madmudmob wrote:I have tried three or four times since deleting and going through the whole process of then creating the Chrome from Frank Lion's link but no joy.


#1. How are you restarting Firefox?
#2. Do you have a folder on your Desktop called Firefox?
#3. How are you finding your profile in which you're putting the .zip into?

I'm busy today, but Limpet and others will get the gist of what I'm thinking with those questions and will sort it out for you.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 6:53 am

Firstly - sorry, I should have added that I get the same result using my second ("Test") profile.

I am restarting Firefox using this link:
about:profiles
but can't seem to make it show as a link here, sorry, but I dud copy then paste what it said in the address bar

I don't have a Firefox folder on my desktop as such - I have an icon in the bottom bar (think it is called the Taskbar) and have added it to the menu that pops up when I click on Start

I am finding my profile folder by following this path ...
Help/Troubleshooting?/Profile Folder: Open Folder
and then closing Firefox with the link I gave above
Mud is good!

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19161
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 6:59 am

Are your Preferences being saved?

Does the /chrome/ folder exist in your Profile?
Does it contain the userContent.css &/or userChrome.css files?
Do those file contain the expected code?
Are you actually opening the Profile you are expecting?

Are you starting FF in Safe Mode (which bypasses the above .css files)?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

madmudmob

User avatar
 
Posts: 810
Joined: August 30th, 2006, 7:34 am
Location: Somerset, UK

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 7:29 am

Okay, yes each time I try (after deleting the Chrome file and restarting my pc) the userContent.css &/or userChrome.css files are there and I paste in the Active Tab 'style' from Frank Lion. I have tried putting it directly under the top line that Frank Lion has put in there and leaving a few lines space before pasting it in.

I have tried with both profiles and made a note of which one I am using that time.

Off to read that link right now.

I am so grateful for the time you lot take to help me!
Mud is good!

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38451
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 21st, 2018, 7:38 am

Hang on a min...
You said that you're deleting the chrome folder but the userContent.css & userChrome.css are still there after a re-start?

Try creating a brand new Profile.
> http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows

There will not/should not, be a chrome folder visible.
You have to create it....then add your codes.
ref; > http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserContent.css
& > http://kb.mozillazine.org/UserChrome.css
Note: The first line...
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: therube and 13 guests