MozillaZine

Vimeo Videos Will Not Even Display (Mac)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 9:27 am

I've been working on this for over an hour. Vimeo videos do not even display in Firefox. I've included a link to a screenshot below. The area where the video is supposed to appear is collapsed.

I have used safe mode. I've updated to the latest Flash. I've made sure plugins have the proper permissions. I've tried a few different about:config settings. Nothing. Videos will not even display in Firefox.

Any ideas?

Firefox 58.0.1
macOS 10.12.6

https://www.dropbox.com/s/xue4caws56qty ... 1-1115.jpg
Last edited by DanRaisch on January 31st, 2018, 1:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: (Mac) added to Subject line.
auctoris

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19165
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 11:54 am

Restart in Safe Mode & see if that makes a difference?

URL to this video?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 11:59 am

Thanks, but as I said in the original post, I already tried safe mode. Makes no difference.

*Any* video on Vimeo does it, but here's one you can try:

https://vimeo.com/channels/staffpicks/245840069
auctoris

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19165
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 1:01 pm

As a test, create a new, clean Profile.
Test in there & verify that it works there.


(I'm on XP & FF is using Flash for that clip, which kind of surprised me [that the clip worked], but I would think ? that in general Vimeo would not be serving Flash for most?)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 1:16 pm

therube wrote:As a test, create a new, clean Profile.
Test in there & verify that it works there.


That gives me a completely different website—at least in appearance. It's vimeo and the video works, but the site looks nothing like vimeo.com using my default profile.

I already emptied the cache as well.

Thanks
auctoris

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10682
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 1:43 pm

auctoris wrote:*Any* video on Vimeo does it, but here's one you can try:

https://vimeo.com/channels/staffpicks/245840069


WFM

.
FF 63.0.3 - FF 64b10 - FF 65a - TB 60.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 1:49 pm

RobertJ wrote:
WFM


I googled "WFM", but don't know how it applies. It apparently stands for Whole Foods Market. Any hints?

Thanks
auctoris

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10682
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 1:51 pm

.
WFM = Works For Me

.
FF 63.0.3 - FF 64b10 - FF 65a - TB 60.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 1:59 pm

Any ideas why the problem would persist in safe-mode but not in a new profile?

Thanks
auctoris

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10682
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 2:34 pm

.
Go into about:config and set

media.autoplay.enabled ---> true

.
FF 63.0.3 - FF 64b10 - FF 65a - TB 60.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 2:39 pm

RobertJ wrote:Go into about:config and set

media.autoplay.enabled ---> true



Thanks, but I already tried that too. One of the reasons I'm stumped. I've tried every about:config setting I know.

Thanks

--
Brett
auctoris

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10682
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 2:51 pm

.
Sorry but in that case I have no clue; it works for me using FF58.0.1 on OSX 10.13.2

I know that setting in about:config made a difference for me in the past for vimeo,

The only thing I can suggest is to look at the new profile you set up where it worked and see what about:config media setting are different than your settings in your default profile.

.
FF 63.0.3 - FF 64b10 - FF 65a - TB 60.3.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20080
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 2:54 pm

RobertJ wrote:Go into about:config and set

media.autoplay.enabled ---> true

Yep, odd site Vimeo - it needs that as true even before going to the site. It also needs Flash already activated as well. Using 'Ask to Activate' will not work there.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 3:00 pm

Thanks for the suggestions. I'll see what I can do.
auctoris

auctoris
 
Posts: 148
Joined: November 5th, 2004, 1:27 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted January 31st, 2018, 3:08 pm

Does anyone know if it's trying to use Flash or html5?

Thanks
auctoris

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 16 guests