MozillaZine

How can I update to version 57 instead of 56?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Jowi2525
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 1st, 2018, 9:09 am

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 9:16 am

I want to use an addon that requires version 57. I don't have a privileged account, so I have to update instead of reinstalling. When I update, it updates me to 56. How can I get to 57 so I can use this addon?

Thanks

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38160
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 9:23 am

Have you tried installing v57?
ref; > https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/releases/57.0.4/
Pick your OS & bit.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

allande
 
Posts: 163
Joined: July 20th, 2017, 11:58 am

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 9:42 am

I think the OP is saying they do not have admin access to the machine and therefore can't run installers, only a user account and someone else is the admin.

Jowi2525
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 1st, 2018, 9:09 am

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 9:59 am

That is correct, but when I get home I will follow that link and get it at home. That will hold me until Monday when I hope to be able to use it at work where I have no privileges to install anything and the IT dept has a long waiting list for installs.

Thanks

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38160
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 10:37 am

Understood.
Have fun & good luck.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19706
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 11:07 am

After Fx updates to 56, wouldn't it then update to v57 or the more current v58 by using Help -> About Firefox? Or has your company turned off automatic update and locked the preference so you cannot update by yourself?

You can also download the full installer and change it from EXE to ZIP and then just extract the contents. You would then run the firefox.exe shortcut to run the later version from wherever you stored the extracted installer contents. Note that if you did that, you should create and use a new Firefox profile to make sure it doesn't damage your current profile if you have to go back to using your current version.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_manager
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18481
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 12:22 pm

You can also download the full installer and change it from EXE to ZIP

Just to note, that while a particular "ZIP" program may be able to open/extract the the installer.exe, it is not actually a ZIP, but rather a (SFX) 7-zip archive (.7z).
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3278
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted February 1st, 2018, 1:03 pm

as he has no right and is not the admin. it could be really bad choice to run things in his own - he can get fired immediately because he made not authorized actions on a working machine and made the system and network vulnerable and maybe instable. he should write a note to admin that current is 58.0.1 or 52.6.0 esr because 56.x is also vulnerable. from my view admin dont have a good reputation as he dont know this.

James
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 27261
Joined: June 18th, 2003, 3:07 pm
Location: Made in Canada

Post Posted February 2nd, 2018, 2:48 am

The Extension likely said it requires 57+ which includes the current Firefox 58.0.1 Release http://www.mozilla.org/firefox/all/

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests