MozillaZine

Firefox will not open after win 10 update

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Starlite
 
Posts: 293
Joined: March 22nd, 2004, 5:56 pm
Location: Sydney Oz

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 3:48 am

Hi,

I have a Dell OptiPlex 755 with Win 10 1709 and FF I guess pretty close to the latest version as it was on auto update.

Today MS updated Win 10 and Dell Support Assistant also checked the unit.

Now I cannot open FF at all. When I click the icon, I get a quick little blue circle then it stops. In Task Mgr Background I see it there 0% CPU and 2.4 MB memory but no program has opened.

I thought I should download the latest which I did but it nearly finished but then says, there is a FF already running so close it first. I cannot see it running, only that entry above in Task Manager. If I end that task and initiate the new FF installer, then it all happens again. Like on a loop.

I have not uninstalled it in MS Settings as I don't want to lose my info.

What could have happened and how can I get back to my FF please?

tomatoshadow2
 
Posts: 253
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 3:51 am

Try starting Firefox in Safe mode, does the problem go away? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode

Starlite
 
Posts: 293
Joined: March 22nd, 2004, 5:56 pm
Location: Sydney Oz

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 4:38 am

Thanks. Did that and it's going now. Thanks.

I noticed their are 2 icons on the Desktop now.

Both work..

Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox

It has a different address..

Users\User\AppData\Local\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
Users\User\AppData\Local\Mozilla Firefox

Apps and Features in Win 10 1709 only show 1 instant of FF.

How do i get rid of this other FF?

Thanks for the help tomatoshadow2

tomatoshadow2
 
Posts: 253
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 5:18 am

You are welcome. What happens when you close both of them, do they both stay on your task bar?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 119396
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 6:21 am

Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox

That second desktop shortcut is incomplete as it doesn't include the name of the program file to be launched. Delete that shortcut and use only the first one.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18548
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 9:56 am

\AppData\Local\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe

Is that a correct, "OK" place for firefox.exe to be installed?
Or did I read that that location was expected if the user did not have Admin privileges?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 119396
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 15th, 2018, 10:05 am

Users\User\AppData\Local\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
Users\User\AppData\Local\Mozilla Firefox

Both of those are incorrect locations for the actual Firefox profile which should be under \Appdata\Roaming:
C:\Users\<Windows login/user name>\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\<profile folder>
Also, the .exe file would never be installed in the AppData directory tree by the installer's defaults. Only if the user selected an install location would something like that happen.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests