MozillaZine

Firefox 59.0.2 64 bit uses too much memory

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
dsusetyo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 30th, 2018, 11:02 pm

Post Posted March 30th, 2018, 11:20 pm

When I just opened Firefox, and then I checked the TASK MANAGER. I found out that it uses so much memory that slow down my laptop operation. I am using still Windows 7.

Is it normal, or something wrong? How to fix it?

Image

Many thanks

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122141
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 5:21 am

That doesn't look unusual. How much total memory do you have on that laptop? How many separate Firefox windows did you have open when you saw that report?

dsusetyo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 30th, 2018, 11:02 pm

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 7:29 am

total memory 3 GB. No other windows or tabs open as I just opened firefox. But as soon as I open few more tabs for sure the memory usage increases.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38835
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 7:44 am

Just for comparison with my WIN7 & 4 Gig RAM...only with V57...
V59 should not be any slower.

Image

I do not experience any slow downs at all.

Yours may be due to a "flaky" Profile.
Try creating a new one but don't add anything to it.

ref; > http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1282
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 12:33 pm

You can try going into the General Settings, uncheck the box to use "Recommended performance settings" and lower the "content process limit".

riles
 
Posts: 4
Joined: March 31st, 2018, 11:47 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 12:35 pm

I upgraded to Quantum and my memory and CPU use went through the roof.... so I patched with .2 and still just a minor improvement, I did all the tricks even eliminated accessibility options, and still my process memory usage with one tab open is approaching a gig...

dsusetyo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: March 30th, 2018, 11:02 pm

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 7:18 pm

Thank for all the suggestion. I guess the limitation of 3GB memory is the bottleneck.
@MarkRH: I have tried your advice. This is quite logical. Let's see the result later

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 19 guests