MozillaZine

After sleep interface and mouse won't work

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 8:50 am

Hello

After bringing back computer from sleep (hibernation) often the interface of FF is completely broken. Right mouse click won't work, interface toolbar menu (toolbar with addons icons and main menu button on the right side) is also unusable.

The only solution is to kill firefox and restart it.
I've found that it was reported before but it seems the problem still exists or it has never been addressed.

FF 59.0.2 with addons:

Enhancer for YouTube™
Greasemonkey
Nano Adblocker
Nano Defender
NoScript
SearchPreview
Simple Translate
Social Fixer for Facebook
Speed Dial 0.1.6 true
Tab Session Manager
Tampermonkey
Wycinki

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38222
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 9:14 am

Hi,
Just an idea/suggestion/hint that has been posted a few times, I think mainly from WIN10 users & on their fora, was to NOT use the Hibernate function.
Sleep is supposed to be much more reliable & cause less trouble.
Might help if you tried Sleep mode?
Dunno.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 9:48 am

Unfortunately both methods gives the same result for Firefox. It seems that FF has problem with it as I do not know any other normal app which would have problem with coming back from sleeping. And for a worse, it does not happen every time.
Is there even a way to find what exactly makes this behaviour?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38222
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 10:14 am

Wow!
Both results the same?
Must be down to WIN 10, (& it's really crappy updates that cause more trouble than they fix),
as I do not have any probs with Sleep Mode in WIN 7.
(Although the last 2 did cause the occasional blue screen.....Now, hopefully fixed by another of their updates!) "Sheesh!"

Might be time for a new Profile? But, do not add anything to it, at present.
ref; > http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
Just transfer your needed stuff, Bookmarks, Passwords etc...
Links to do so are in the article.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9174
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 10:23 am

LIMPET235 wrote:Might be time for a new Profile?

The OP already knows how to do that.. ;) ;)
viewtopic.php?p=13395155#p13395155
#KeepFightingMichael

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38222
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 10:31 am

Thanks MightyG.
Thing is though, that it's "usually" the 1st thing to try when a "problem" arises.
Sometimes a friendly reminder may be required?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9174
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 10:53 am

I agree 100%... :)
#KeepFightingMichael

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2018, 12:12 pm

As in this moment I cannot do this (the first time will be Tuesday) then I tell results with a new profile.
To be honest I haven't got this issues before - I mean not long past. I do not recall having it in FF ~50 (I came back to FF around 50), so it must be either FF itself (or addons) or Windows 10 updates.
The last ones made my dedicated GPU card disappear completely from device manager and no any app detects it anymore. As I do not know what kind of update that was I am lost lol.

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2018, 2:48 pm

Oke, I was able to test new profile faster.
It seems that it does not matter if the profile is new or old. In both cases the GUI is no longer usable after coming back from sleep.
Two or three sleeps sessions went ok. Later something changed and RMB and GUI won't work anymore.

How can I resolve that? Seems to be purely Firefox issue.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18556
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 3rd, 2018, 9:33 am

How much RAM is FF using?
If enough, it could have spooled out to disk, & its just taking a long time before FF is once again responsive.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted April 3rd, 2018, 2:23 pm

therube wrote:How much RAM is FF using?
If enough, it could have spooled out to disk, & its just taking a long time before FF is once again responsive.

It is not "responsiveness" I mean, but totally no reaction to the click of the mouse.
Example I want to click menu which you do by clicking a button in the right, top of the application (three horizontal stripes). Nothing shows up. I click RMB anywhere, nothing shows up.
If I have addon on toolbar, there will be no reaction to the icon clicking.
Almost whole GUI is not active.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18556
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 4th, 2018, 8:06 am

Yes, but how much RAM is FF using at those times?
And while we're at it, how much CPU is FF using?

Might see what WhatIsHang might think?

Maybe run a CHKDSK on your HDD?
And a memory check on your RAM?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted April 14th, 2018, 1:34 pm

I just wanted to give a sign that unfortunately Firefox won't want to freeze again. I wait for this and cannot get, when I didn't want it, FF froze lol. Anyway, I must wait for this, then tell results.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted April 15th, 2018, 3:01 am

could also happens when mouse is sent to sleep with hibernate -> look power config for usb.

Bobby3PAQC
 
Posts: 29
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:08 am

Post Posted April 20th, 2018, 8:23 am

OK Firefox froze again.
It used 4 GB of RAM, I have 8 GB of total amount, so that's not a problem.
I noticed that an addon's icon disappeared from toolbar's menu.

What is wrong with this product and Mozilla, it seems they are not able to release bug free hibernation\sleep product.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

cron