MozillaZine

New Tab in v60

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
johnpd
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 1st, 2004, 8:06 pm

Post Posted May 19th, 2018, 8:45 pm

I no longer see the "Settings" gear on the New Tab screen to customize it. I looked in Options and Customize and could not find anything there. Has this been eliminated?

JohnD

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 32186
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted May 19th, 2018, 10:38 pm

No, it should still be there. Any modification you did with 57, 58, or 59 to the New Tab Page may have caused that 'gear' to not appear in 60; either via an add-on, via userChrome.css mods or by changing prefs in about:config so look at those two areas. As far as about:config changes, the prefs.js file in the Profile folder shows all the prefs that are "userset" which includes prefs set by extensions.

I have an issue with the images not appearing on the New Tab Page in Firefox 60 now, but I haven't taken much time trying to sort that out. Overall, just another thing to disgust me even further with Mozilla changing crap like that too often. They released Quantum as Firefox 57 and incomplete, lacking way too many planned API's which added to the lack of available extensions. And this thing with changing major features like the New Tab Page forcing users to "fix" what they didn't like about it; then doing another major change just 3 version later and screwing up the "fixes" that users made the fist time; unforgivable IMO.

rant mode off
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

johnpd
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 1st, 2004, 8:06 pm

Post Posted May 20th, 2018, 11:46 pm

I did have a userChrome.css mod to make menu fonts more readable. I pulled that and it made no difference. I might have played with the prefs.js file to try the font mod but that did not work so I reset it.

JohnD

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4346
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 20th, 2018, 11:51 pm

css cant change prefs

provide some information please (text, not raw)
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/us ... ix-firefox

test firefox in safe-mode please:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode
or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

PS might help - open about:config and search vor "newtab"
-> about:config?filter=newtab

Puppy2012
 
Posts: 39
Joined: August 28th, 2012, 4:01 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 2:03 am

I can confirm the issue on multiple machines. After upgrade to 60.0, the new tab screen is shown after Firefox startup only once. Openning a new tab always show an empty space. The issue persists in Safe Mode as well. You can find more references to the issue in various discussion forums.

Note that typing about:home into the address bar shows it again.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4346
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 2:12 am

ofc this happens when you have set empty page fore firefox startup
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ho ... -home-page

i cant confirm that the regular startpage is blank when 1) no other page is set and 2) "startpage" is chosen. i get the tiles.

as written above search prefs or try safe mode or a clean profile

about:config?filter=browser.newtabpage

Puppy2012
 
Posts: 39
Joined: August 28th, 2012, 4:01 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 3:34 am

Ok, I can confirm that prefs browser.newtabpage.enabled reset to default value fixed it. Again, I have more than 5 virtual machines with Firefox installed and it got broken in ALL of them after update to Firefox 60.0.

costark
 
Posts: 337
Joined: July 14th, 2004, 5:03 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 3:58 am

I like the use of "Pin'd" Top Sites Links and am up to 40 from (about:config) changing --- browser.newtabpage.activity-stream.topSitesRows --- to 5. Gives me 5 x 8.
The 9 Hi-Lights remain but are just smaller.
Firefox 68 - Win 10-1903 - uBO - Mbam Ext - Cookie AutoDelete - CSS Exfil - Decentraleyes - Disconnect - HTTPS Everywhere - Yet Another Smooth Scrolling - # Letters in Mozilla is 6 (unique letters), NOT Actual 7 -

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4346
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 4:58 am

Code: Select all
and it got broken in ALL of them after update to Firefox 60.0

then you caused it, either by purpose or by extension, firefox wont change it itself.
if your profile is from pre-Quantum you should consider a new profile and import the rest.

Puppy2012
 
Posts: 39
Joined: August 28th, 2012, 4:01 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 8:54 am

No, all upgrades were 59.0.3 -> 60.0 and no extensions. There are MORE reports of the issue in various forums.

johnpd
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 1st, 2004, 8:06 pm

Post Posted May 21st, 2018, 4:32 pm

Can confirm Puppy2012's fix. Setting "browser.newtabpage.enabled" to default value of "true" fixes it.

JohnD

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests