MozillaZine

FF Stalls on Many Sites

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Wiggam72
 
Posts: 293
Joined: July 30th, 2013, 9:05 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2018, 2:26 pm

Well, I've used it for years. All I can tell you is that I've fixed a ton of PC's that run sluggish while browsing on the net and also while not, and after running CCleaner, they all ran like a new PC. On all of those occasions, the user had at least 3GB of crap on their PC.

The most important thing about using CCleaner is as I said is to disable FF cleaning and Save whenever possible. Also, rarely use the Registry cleaning option. Probably once or twice a year or not at all.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10714
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted September 3rd, 2018, 2:37 pm

Wiggam72 wrote:had at least 3GB of crap on their PC.

Image

Never realized that WIN was that bad.

Image

.
FF 64.0- FF 64b13 - FF 66a - TB 60.3.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9269
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2018, 2:48 pm

Haven't updated CC beyond 5.43.6522, has non Browser/Registry related uses but looks like things started to go pear-shaped after Avast acquired Piriform.
FYI. Discussions here.. https://www.ghacks.net/?s=ccleaner
#KeepFightingMichael

Wiggam72
 
Posts: 293
Joined: July 30th, 2013, 9:05 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2018, 4:57 pm

Wow! I wasn't aware that Avast acquired CCleaner last year in July, and there are some concerns. So far I haven't had any major issues with it. That would explain the hacking last year. The current version seems to be working better than the ones a few updates ago to around the time it was first acquired. I'll keep an eye out.

The hacking occurred last year (a couple months after it was acquired), but fortunately I and millions of other users weren't affected because it only affected 32bit users and the free version does not update automatically, and only affected "version 5.33.6162 of CCleaner or CCleaner Cloud 1.07.3191, released on August 15th, 2017." I remember being frustrated that every time I opened CCleaner it would show the new update message, but when I tried to update, it wouldn't work. It wasn't until a couple weeks after the first time I got the new update message that I found out that they blocked the update and fortunately caught it before it got a chance to affect a lot of users. "A few days after this news broke, a second payload was discovered that affected 64-bit users—but it was a targeted attack against tech companies, so it’s unlikely most home users were affected.)"

https://www.howtogeek.com/326742/cclean ... d-to-know/

RobertJ wrote:
Wiggam72 wrote:had at least 3GB of crap on their PC.

Image

Never realized that WIN was that bad.

Image

.


:lol: Yep, it can get that bad after a year or so of not cleaning the crap out.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:10 am

Ccleaner latest seems proper again,but some has to set the option for it. Blocking with firewall could be. Vulnerable 5.33 no1 knows if previous versions are secure - there exist no recommendation for old software! Btw 3gb is not much anyhow points out that there is no interest to it.even not in windows cleaning manager (cleanmgr). Guess there exist more unsolved issues...o
users using outdated and vulnerable software probably never will get an answer from me - sticked with the past? stay alone.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19194
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:29 am

zlaer wrote:FF stalls

Version?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

zlaer
 
Posts: 65
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 5:42 am

So guys what can I do to fix this problem??

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120605
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 5:48 am

therube wrote:Version?

You could answer therube's question.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10714
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 6:16 am

.
Besides the version the url of a site it stalls on?

.
FF 64.0- FF 64b13 - FF 66a - TB 60.3.3 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

tomatoshadow2

User avatar
 
Posts: 364
Joined: May 11th, 2017, 9:52 am

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 7:04 am

Also, is it just that one website?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests