MozillaZine

Firefox v61 & v62 not asking to save passwords etc...[Fixed]

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 3rd, 2018, 6:44 am

Yep.
It's gotta be "their" newly updated site.

Still waiting for a response from "them."

I am a long time customer as well.
Not that that will make any difference.
;)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19194
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:01 am

Some sites don't allow savings of PW.
Some utilities may allow saving of PW when a site blocks it (depending on how the site blocks it & how the utility unblocks a block).

I would think, if nothing else, you might be able to "brute-force" it?
(By manually editing (is it) logins.json (or similar).)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 6th, 2018, 6:29 am

Well, I tried importing v57's logins.json into v61.0.2, after re-naming the "original" logins.json but nothing has changed.
It will not auto fill & the details do not appear in the Privacy & Security UI.

May I ask the following Q?
Will some kind soul who is running v61.0.2 on Windows.....preferably on WIN7, register & log in to the > "https://www.hobbywarehouse.com.au/" site & see what transpires?
You can delete your Account later.

&...I still have not received a response to my message/s to "them."

Many ta's.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12041
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted September 6th, 2018, 6:56 am

You might want to rethink autofill for some http sites.
Wifi auto fill
While I doubt this may apply to your case it's something to consider.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 6th, 2018, 7:24 am

Thanks Grumps,
The thing is, this is a desk top PC & does not use Wi-fi, if that's what you're referring to.
Strictly Ethernet cables all round.
Besides which, the hobbywarehouse site is now "https" & they changed the security settings as well & that is why my v20 will not work there anymore.
At least I think that's why.
T'is beyond my basic knowledge of how all this stuff works.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12041
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 6:37 am

Just for giggles I threw the main page in the W3C validator.
This is the result, maybe someone who understands this better can decipher it.
Errors (55) · Hide all errors · Show all errors
A meta element with an http-equiv attribute whose value is X-UA-Compatible must have a content attribute with the value IE=edge.
Attribute webkit-playsinline not allowed on element video at this point.
An img element must have an alt attribute, except under certain conditions. For details, consult guidance on providing text alternatives for images. (51)
Stray start tag template.
Cannot recover after last error. Any further errors will be ignored.


Warnings (15) · Hide all warnings · Show all warnings
Empty heading. (14)
The type attribute is unnecessary for JavaScript resources.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 7:11 am

Hi Grumps,
T'is all "double dutch", as they say, to me. (No offense meant.)

Still, If it's got that many errors, why does v57 work & not v61.0.2?
"They" didn't change that much....did "they?"
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19194
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 8:30 am

why does v57 work & not v61.0.2?

Wow, that totally slipped by me.

So...

Create a new Profile - but do not open it, yet.
Copy a set of the 57 password files into that new Profile folder.
(Maybe also copy your cookies over too?)
Now open that new Profile in 62.
Go to password manager & see if your passwords show up?
Go to your site & see if they fill in?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 8:51 am

Thanks, the rube.
I haven't got v62 as yet, so will leave things alone for a while.
The thing is....v62 will most probably work... :)

It's a PITB not getting a response from "them" after 3 PM's.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52444
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 10:07 am

Try to enable debug and set signon.debug = true on the about:config page to see if the Password Manager detects any login form.
You can check the Browser Console for login messages.

You can test on this forum what messages are generated.

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12041
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted September 7th, 2018, 1:15 pm

I'm guessing but the hobby site , since it just switched over to https, may still be working on it.
There's also a font awesome which tries to load and the site appears to use vimeo

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 5:06 am

Hi Guys,
dickvl,
I enabled the debugger & set the pref to TRUE.
I can log in to the site but it still refuses to Ask or Save my details.

It saves all the other sites I tried as noted.

Now to the messages...
This is from The Blob?

Error loading this URI: Could not load the source for blob:https://www.hobbywarehouse.com.au/98570d18-4a5b-47f1-80ac-56bfe02b3189.
[Exception... "Failed to open input source 'file:////www.hobbywarehouse.com.au/98570d18-4a5b-47f1-80ac-56bfe02b3189'" nsresult: "0x80520001 (NS_ERROR_FILE_UNRECOGNIZED_PATH)" location: "JS frame :: resource://devtools/shared/base-loader.js -> resource://devtools/shared/DevToolsUtils.js :: mainThreadFetch :: line 645" data: yes]
Stack: mainThreadFetch@resource://devtools/shared/base-loader.js -> resource://devtools/shared/DevToolsUtils.js:645:5
_getSourceText/<@resource://devtools/shared/base-loader.js -> resource://devtools/server/actors/source.js:410:27
Line: 645, column: 0
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
These 2 are from the Web Console...
Loading failed for the <script> with source “https://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js”.
Loading failed for the <script> with source “https://stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js”.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Now....As suggested by "therube", I just installed v62.0 & set it as per usual.
(NOTE: It's just the basic set-up. Nothing added at all.....& it looks terrible.)
After completing the set-up, I then went to the site & tried to log in.

Guess what?
It does NOT Ask or Save my details either.
I was able to log in though.

Weird or wot!?

As posted, AVAST has nothing to do with this as I turned off all external monitoring.
Neither has COMODO firewall, although I had to "Allow" it through to the WWW.

Any more ideas or suggestions thanks?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12041
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted September 8th, 2018, 7:34 am

This may seem somewhat dumb and theoretical but in the past I have had issues with sites loading properly due to both the Google pagead and double click.
My guess is because both links are text files are being blocked by the browser, not having an html or identifiable extension.
Why they are blocked may also be due to content and these could be part of the problem as there may be a dependency or . . .
. . . requirement for these two to load and function in order to proceed normally.
scunthorpe???

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted September 11th, 2018, 5:28 am

Hi guys, 'n' gals,
This is getting beyond a joke now!
Still no response from "them" though.

I shall try this once more though...
May I ask the following Q?
Will some kind soul who is running v61.0.2 & v62.0 on Windows.....preferably on WIN7, register & log in to the > "https://www.hobbywarehouse.com.au/" site & see what transpires?
You can delete your Account later.


I'd really appreciate it.

Ta muchly..
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12041
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted September 12th, 2018, 5:40 am

I took a look at the forms for creating an account and giving out a phone number seems a bad idea.
You might also want to contact the ISP hosting instead of the Hobbywarehouse if the ISP is managing the site.
netname: Micron21-Melbourne-Datacentre
descr: Micron21 Melbourne Datacentre Co-Location Dedicated Servers Web Hosting
descr: Colocation and Fully managed services
descr: Colocation, Webhosting etc
country: AU

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests