MozillaZine

What's going on in task manager? One process is huge

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
zorro6204
 
Posts: 52
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 4:19 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:02 am

I was checking something on task manager this morning (Win 10), and discovered there were five processes for Firefox running, even though I only had one window open. Firefox was consuming almost a gig of CPU memory, the vast majority of that in one process. I shut that down, and nothing happened to the window I had open, it appeared to be completely unaffected. After that memory use shrank to 240MB, although task manager still shows 4 processes running.

I have all options set to maximum privacy, no history, no cache, no bugger all. What in the heck is Firefox running in the background consuming more than a half gig of memory?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120285
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:23 am

Firefox runs multiple processes so if a web site causes one process to crash the rest of the processes can continue. See this article -- https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... ss_Firefox

And 1GB is not a large amount of memory to see in use by some web sites, these days. They load videos, ads, etc, etc in addition to the basic content you are there for. Every bit of that display uses memory.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19109
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:25 am

> there were [multiple] processes for Firefox running

Expected.
FF is "multi-process" these days.

> Firefox was consuming

Browsers use memory.
All kinds of things factor in, probably most importantly the sites you happen to be visiting.

> I shut that down, and nothing happened to the window I had open, it appeared to be completely unaffected.

I'd say you got lucky.
I would have expected a crash out of that, but I guess it depends on just what that particular process was doing & how its termination might affect the browser overall.

> memory use shrank to 240MB

That's probably about as close to zero as you'll get - without closing FF.

> task manager still shows 4 processes running

Again, expected.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

zorro6204
 
Posts: 52
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 4:19 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:38 am

I was parked on Google, just left it open because I clear everything when Firefox shuts down and I didn't want to loose my logins on the sites I was looking at. Task manager shows it using 186MB right now, without that fifth process hog, whatever it was.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120285
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 9:40 am

without that fifth process hog, whatever it was.

That would depend on what site was open in the fifth window or tab.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19109
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 10:32 am

(Not that I fully understand, but) there is not necessarily going to be a 1 to 1 correlation between a FF process & a particular window.

IOW, different processes handle different aspects of FF (rather then "windows").
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

zorro6204
 
Posts: 52
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 4:19 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 11:03 am

"That would depend on what site was open in the fifth window or tab"

Nothing, that's the point. Firefox was doing something big behind my back, and I don't like that.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120285
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 11:46 am

So you had just one window open with just the one tab displaying Google? Were there any dynamic displays on the Google page?

Or it could have been as simple as checking for updates or updating your Sync account (if you have one).

zorro6204
 
Posts: 52
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 4:19 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2018, 7:19 pm

> So you had just one window open with just the one tab displaying Google?

Yup

> Were there any dynamic displays on the Google page?

Nope

It's happened a few times, all of sudden the CPU use balloons for no reason, and task manager reports there are five Firefox processes running. As far as I'm concerned there should only be one, I don't like my browser doing stuff out of sight, it might be evil.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20063
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 1:46 am

zorro6204 wrote: I don't like my browser doing stuff out of sight, it might be evil.

Well, just use another browser if it bothers you, but Google Search pages always do use large amounts of RAM on all of them.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10664
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 8:10 am

.
zorro6204 wrote: I don't like my browser doing stuff out of sight, it might be evil.


Image


.
FF 63.0 - FF 63b14 - FF 64a - TB 60.2.1 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120285
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 5th, 2018, 8:17 am

zorro6204 wrote: I don't like my browser doing stuff out of sight, it might be evil.


That's usually if you use that new browser called Lucifer. :twisted:

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1252
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted September 6th, 2018, 3:57 am

You can look at about:memory and click the Measure button to see what's going on. Right now Twitch is using the most for me.

Web Content (pid 9752)
Explicit Allocations
1,176.26 MB (100.0%) -- explicit
├────833.59 MB (70.87%) ++ workers/workers(twitch.tv)/worker(blob:https://www.twitch.tv/65c9d206-19ae-4f7f-9004-7125d59b8908, 0x1b059000)
├────126.97 MB (10.79%) ++ window-objects/top(removed)//www.twitch.tv/burkeblack, id=70866960385)
...

If you look at the Processes Tab in Task Manager with the PID column you can match the PID of the about:memory report. You can click Minimize Memory Usage to clear some things out. I did that and that process went down to 350mb.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests