MozillaZine

[RESOLVED] Updated without my permission

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted September 13th, 2018, 10:46 am

I had 52.9 ESR, and I had decided not to update in the foreseeable future, possibly try out Quantum on my other computer. FF updated me to 60.2.0ESR anyway. Do I just uninstall 60, then reinstall 52.9ESR or is there a catch? I found one here:

https://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/firefox/rel ... n64/en-US/
Will the standalone version be able to find my profiles?
Last edited by LoveMyFoxy on September 13th, 2018, 1:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2 Desktops--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /Waterfox64 56.2.11/Thunderbird 52.9ESR/Verizon FIOS wired network

lasardo
 
Posts: 182
Joined: September 9th, 2018, 1:41 pm

Post Posted September 13th, 2018, 11:51 am

Installing Firefox from that link will find your profiles, but yes there is a catch - any profile that has been used in a version after 52 is no longer compatible with Firefox 52 and will produce various glitches, like passwords not being saved, websites not storing data, and extensions disabling themselves. Hopefully you have a backup of your profile from before the update that you can use. If you do not have a backup, post back for possible workarounds.
To install without immediately being updated, disconnect from the internet before installing, then make sure the update settings are off before connecting to the internet.
(edited for better link)
To more certainly disable updates no matter what, see the last few posts in this thread starting with this one: viewtopic.php?p=14802632#p14802632
Last edited by lasardo on September 13th, 2018, 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted September 13th, 2018, 12:26 pm

It's only been about an hour since the update. And yes, I have profile backups from last night. I just checked, and I DID have "never check for updates" checked and app.update.auto is set to false.

That thread you cited is confuzzling, and I'm confuzzled enough already.

Thanks. Diving in now...
2 Desktops--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /Waterfox64 56.2.11/Thunderbird 52.9ESR/Verizon FIOS wired network

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 2252
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am
Location: USA

Post Posted September 13th, 2018, 1:11 pm

All A-OK. :-) I don't take well to change.
2 Desktops--Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM /Waterfox64 56.2.11/Thunderbird 52.9ESR/Verizon FIOS wired network

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 16761
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted September 13th, 2018, 3:03 pm

LoveMyFoxy wrote:I don't take well to change.


We've noticed. :wink:
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win10 (64bit): FF Quantum 68.0 (64bit), TB 60.8.0 (32-bit) ║ Android 8.0/7.1.1: FF Mobile 67.0.3
No TB for Android available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests