MozillaZine

No Extension Install Button

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
cram66
 
Posts: 13
Joined: January 14th, 2009, 1:04 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2018, 9:33 am

I just installed FFv63.1 (from 5.9ESR) in W10-Pro. Upgraded beautifully keeping my custom tool bar etc. Most prev extensions work OK. Had to correct general.useragent.override to Mozilla/63 to get new version NoScript 10 from direct download link.

I want to install Random User Agent --BUT THERE IS NO INSTALL BUTTON

FF extensions search util finds RUAgent but it gives me "ONLY FOR FIREFOX BUTTON" (I'm using FF Quantum)

User agent vendor string is: general.useragent.vendor;Apple Computer, Inc.

I reset to blank and still does not work. What is the correct user agent vendor string for FF? Mozilla....?

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38481
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 8th, 2018, 9:41 am

To reset your UA....
> http://kb.mozillazine.org/Resetting_you ... in_default

Is this what you're after?
> https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... c=featured
Right click & "Save link as", then drag & drop the .xpi file into the Addons > Extensions page.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

smsmith
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 19784
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 8:51 pm
Location: Indiana

Post Posted November 8th, 2018, 9:58 am

cram66 wrote:I want to install Random User Agent --BUT THERE IS NO INSTALL BUTTON

FF extensions search util finds RUAgent but it gives me "ONLY FOR FIREFOX BUTTON" (I'm using FF Quantum)

I cannot believe that the addons site relies on your user agent to determine if you can install the extension, but maybe it does. Make sure your useragent is not being mucked with when on the addons.mozilla.org site and try again.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... src=search <-- install button showed up just fine for me.
Give a man a fish, and he eats for a day. Teach a man to fish, and he eats for a lifetime.
I like poetry, long walks on the beach and poking dead things with a stick.
Please do not PM me for personal support. Keep posts here in the Forums instead and we all learn.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19194
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted November 8th, 2018, 10:27 am

I cannot believe that the addons site relies on your user agent to determine if you can install the extension

The AMO website certainly does sniff, not to determine if an extension will install, but to determine whether it even show you the "Add to Firefox" button (rather then the big green monster, "Only with Firefox - Get Firefox Now!").

Then the extension itself will have checks.
Possibly min version & max version.
Browser itself & whatever else.
And the extension must actually be able to install, be compatible.


@cram, why are you screwing around with useragents?
If you Reset your UA overrides, they will be set to their defaults &/or no longer exist, if that is the case.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20102
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted November 8th, 2018, 10:30 am

smsmith wrote:I cannot believe that the addons site relies on your user agent to determine if you can install the extension...

Believe it.

Depending on the page, you can get around it by turning off JS.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2018, 10:49 am

LIMPET235 wrote:To reset your UA....
> http://kb.mozillazine.org/Resetting_you ... in_default

because of
Mozilla/6.3


but i think the current profile is messed up, not only the UA.
and to avoid some more issues and remnants - create a new profile

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager

This article explains how to selectively transfer Firefox user data and settings to a new Firefox profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox


not the convenient way, but the best!

if you dont want to get a permanent client here...
users using outdated and vulnerable software probably never will get an answer from me - sticked with the past? stay alone.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests