[SOLVED] Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

[SOLVED] Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

Hello everybody,
This is about userChrome.css for Firefox, I think I remember this is the good forum ?
For a certain number of months I had a status bar obtained with this code :

Code: Select all

#browser-bottombox { height: 30px; border-top: solid 1px #505050; background-color:red!important;}
.browserContainer>statuspanel { left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px; transition-duration: 0s !important; transition-delay: 0s !important; }

/* .browserContainer>statuspanel>.statuspanel-inner>.statuspanel-label {  }*/

label.statuspanel-label
{
    margin-left: 0px !important; 
    border: none !important; 
    padding: 0px !important;
    padding-top: 0 !important;
    
    padding-bottom: 0 !important;
    border: 0 !important;
    background-image: none !important;
    background-color: #cedaeb !important;
    color: #000000 !important;
    font-size:20px ! important;
}
(+ some precisions for inFullScreen)

Recently I had to reinitialize Firefox 64.0, 64 bits, for a problem of videos.
So I lost the status bar.

I just restored the css file, and realize that this code does give me a browser-bottombox and a statuspanel-label, but separately, the URLs are popped-up above the bottombox, whereas I used to get the URLs ON the bottombox, which justifies the existence of the bottombox.

Is there any modification to bring to the CSS ?

(This runs on Windows 10, 64 bits, 1803 edition)
Last edited by Gloops on January 1st, 2019, 12:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Benjamin Markson
Posts: 397
Joined: November 19th, 2011, 3:57 am
Location: en-GB

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Benjamin Markson »

Gloops wrote:Is there any modification to bring to the CSS ?
All of the various statuspanel entries became #statuspanel with FF61.

Ben.
XUL is dead. Long live the Google Chrome Clones.
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

Hello, thank you.
Well, that is interesting to know.
That being said I have to recognize I do not realize exactly how I should group both.

I got something interesting by adding a background color to #statuspanel, but it appears only when a status text is displayed. And it appears inside the page surface.
User avatar
Benjamin Markson
Posts: 397
Joined: November 19th, 2011, 3:57 am
Location: en-GB

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Benjamin Markson »

I've not really revisited the status panel since this post: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... #p14802725

What I'm doing is slightly different in that I am using #PersonalToolbar as the background for the status panel. This has the advantage that you can also place add-on icons onto the toolbar. It has the disadvantage that #PersonalToolbar is normally the Bookmarks Toolbar - as I've never used the Bookmarks Toolbar it's no loss to me.

Ben.
XUL is dead. Long live the Google Chrome Clones.
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

Oh, I see.
In fact I also search how to add a toolbar, as it was possible in previous versions of Firefox.
I saw a documentation to do that, but with an elaborate protocol, the introduction of which nicely says that "it is easy to do, but it is also easy to do it bad".
So I wait to be in good conditions to concentrate enough on it.
So I presume you understand that I should prefer to keep the status bar at its place.
Sometimes, Mozilla gives the impression to change their software for the sake of changing, and sometimes people find solutions to use them either, sometimes they do not.
Well, thank you for your answer.
darkrats
Posts: 55
Joined: September 29th, 2011, 3:22 pm

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by darkrats »

This is the code I use in FF 64 (32-bit).
It gives me a status bar, same color as the toolbar.
The URLs appear inside the status bar and do not popup.

/* Status-bar */
#browser-bottombox { height: 20px; border-top: solid 0px #505050; }
.browserContainer>statuspanel { left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px; transition-duration: 0s !important; transition-delay: 0s !important; }
.browserContainer>statuspanel>.statuspanel-inner>.statuspanel-label { margin-left: 0px !important; border: none !important; padding: 0px !important; }

window[inFullscreen="true"] #browser-bottombox { display:none !important; }
window[inFullscreen="true"] .browserContainer>statuspanel[type="overLink"] .statuspanel-label { display:none !important; }

#statuspanel #statuspanel-label {
-moz-appearance: none !important;
background-color: transparent !important;
border: 0px solid black !important;
}

#statuspanel {
background-color: transparent !important;
border: none !important;
bottom: 18px !important; /* adjust*/
height: 18px !important; /* adjust */
max-width: 30% !important; /* Change the value to suite your needs */
transition: none !important;
}
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

Hello,
Oh well, that looks like what I use in 60.
You say it works in 64 ?
Perhaps by giving a more precise selector ?
.browserContainer>statuspanel>.statuspanel-inner>.statuspanel-label

I try that tomorrow, I shall have a cheaper connexion.
Thank you for your answer.

Somebody explained me he could run Firefox with two profiles simultaneously (with -noremote if I remember), not sure I can install two versions.
User avatar
therube
Posts: 21714
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by therube »

Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

Thank you.
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

darkrats wrote:This is the code I use in FF 64 (32-bit).
/* Status-bar */
#browser-bottombox { height: 20px; border-top: solid 0px #505050; }
.browserContainer>statuspanel { left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px; transition-duration: 0s !important; transition-delay: 0s !important; }
.browserContainer>statuspanel>.statuspanel-inner>.statuspanel-label { margin-left: 0px !important; border: none !important; padding: 0px !important; }

window[inFullscreen="true"] #browser-bottombox { display:none !important; }
window[inFullscreen="true"] .browserContainer>statuspanel[type="overLink"] .statuspanel-label { display:none !important; }

#statuspanel #statuspanel-label {
-moz-appearance: none !important;
background-color: transparent !important;
border: 0px solid black !important;
}

#statuspanel {
background-color: transparent !important;
border: none !important;
bottom: 18px !important; /* adjust*/
height: 18px !important; /* adjust */
max-width: 30% !important; /* Change the value to suite your needs */
transition: none !important;
}
Well I am sorry, I am afraid that with this in Firefox 64.0 (64 bits) I get no status bar at all.
User avatar
jscher2000
Posts: 11763
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by jscher2000 »

What about this slight variation on your earlier-posted code:

Code: Select all

#browser-bottombox {
    height: 30px; border-top: solid 1px #505050; 
    background-color:red!important;
}
.browserContainer > #statuspanel { /* was .browserContainer>statuspanel */
    left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px; 
    transition-duration: 0s !important; 
    transition-delay: 0s !important; 
}
label#statuspanel-label { /* was label.statuspanel-label */
    margin-left: 0px !important;
    border: none !important;
    padding: 0px !important;
    background-image: none !important;
    background-color: #cedaeb !important;
    color: #000000 !important;
    font-size:20px ! important;
}
darkrats
Posts: 55
Joined: September 29th, 2011, 3:22 pm

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by darkrats »

I uninstalled the 32-bit version, and also went through all the hidden files and removed every folder named "mozilla", then went through the Registry and removed every "mozilla" key. I then installed the 64-bit Firefox (version 64). I then made a CSS file with the code I posted earlier. I'm now looking at Firefox 64 (64-bit) and it does have a status bar at the bottom and the urls appear inside the status bar. There must be another setting or file that's blocking the code in your case, or maybe your CSS file is in the wrong location. Can you post the path where your CSS file resides? Mine is: C:\Users\******\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t450zwoc.default\chrome
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

jscher2000 wrote:What about this slight variation on your earlier-posted code:

Code: Select all

#browser-bottombox {
    height: 30px; border-top: solid 1px #505050; 
    background-color:red!important;
}
.browserContainer > #statuspanel { /* was .browserContainer>statuspanel */
    left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px; 
    transition-duration: 0s !important; 
    transition-delay: 0s !important; 
}
label#statuspanel-label { /* was label.statuspanel-label */
    margin-left: 0px !important;
    border: none !important;
    padding: 0px !important;
    background-image: none !important;
    background-color: #cedaeb !important;
    color: #000000 !important;
    font-size:20px ! important;
}
Splendid ! Thank you.
Gloops
Posts: 106
Joined: April 19th, 2006, 6:12 am

Re: Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by Gloops »

darkrats wrote:I uninstalled the 32-bit version, and also went through all the hidden files and removed every folder named "mozilla", then went through the Registry and removed every "mozilla" key. I then installed the 64-bit Firefox (version 64). I then made a CSS file with the code I posted earlier. I'm now looking at Firefox 64 (64-bit) and it does have a status bar at the bottom and the urls appear inside the status bar. There must be another setting or file that's blocking the code in your case, or maybe your CSS file is in the wrong location. Can you post the path where your CSS file resides? Mine is: C:\Users\******\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\t450zwoc.default\chrome
Maybe.

My full userChrome.css is now like this, the results is OK :

Code: Select all

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");

[command="downloadsCmd_clearDownloads"], [command="cmd_delete"]{
    display:none;
}

#browser-bottombox {
    height: 30px; border-top: solid 1px #505050;
    background-color:red!important;
}
.browserContainer > #statuspanel { /* was .browserContainer>statuspanel */
    left: 4px !important; bottom: 0px;
    transition-duration: 0s !important;
    transition-delay: 0s !important;
}
label#statuspanel-label { /* was label.statuspanel-label */
    margin-left: 0px !important;
    border: none !important;
    padding: 0px !important;
    background-image: none !important;
    background-color: #cedaeb !important;
    color: #000000 !important;
    font-size:20px ! important;
}

 /*largeur minimum de la barre d'adresse*/
#main-window[sizemode="maximized"] #urlbar-container:hover {
    min-width: 1000px !important;
}   

#main-window[sizemode="maximized"] #urlbar-container {
    min-width: 480px !important;
    width:480px !important;
    max-width: 480px ! important;
}   

xdelicacyx
Posts: 111
Joined: April 16th, 2015, 3:15 am

Re: [SOLVED] Statusbar in Firefox Quantum 64.0 (64 bits)

Post by xdelicacyx »

jscher ((

Those codes aren't working in ff v68, do you think it can be fixed ?
Post Reply