MozillaZine

Firefox 64.0 does not connect to certain website.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
country wench
 
Posts: 163
Joined: February 13th, 2007, 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 2:47 am

Hello,

for days it has been impossible for me to reach a certain website with Firefox (64.0) from my computer.
I always receive this information:

Not Found
The requested URL /search.php was not found on this server.
________________________________________
Apache/2.0.52 (Red Hat) Server at www…..com Port 80


This is only the case if I try to open the site on my PC.

On my i-Pad I can open the URL with Firefox.

On the Computer another browser (which I don’t like) works alright with this address.

I have tried to go to the website by using the address from my favourites, also by typing it in directly; neither gives me the desired result.

Thank you.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38543
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 3:27 am

Hi,
The site in question will be of assistance.
URL = ?
What Anti-virus program/s are you running?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

country wench
 
Posts: 163
Joined: February 13th, 2007, 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 4:46 am

The address is www.rodcollins.com
or I use: http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/

both do not connect anymore.

My anti virus is PANDA. Had it for years, very satisfied with it.

I did a scan just now, there were no incidents

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12082
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 8:25 am

The first link listed address has 30 some errors and 4 warnings which could be responsible if there are requirements on your system which do not parallel what the site deploys.

Legacy encoding windows-1252 used. Documents must use UTF-8.
Start tag seen without seeing a doctype first. Expected <!DOCTYPE html>.
Bad value text/html; charset=windows-1252 for attribute content on element meta: charset= must be followed by utf-8.
CSS: Parse Error.
The ___ attribute on the ___ element is obsolete. Use CSS instead. (12) · Hide all · Show all
The bgcolor attribute on the body element is obsolete. Use CSS instead.
The text attribute on the body element is obsolete. Use CSS instead.
The width attribute on the table element is obsolete. Use CSS instead.
The border attribute on the table element is obsolete. Use CSS instead.
The align attribute on the td element is obsolete. Use CSS instead. (3)
The width attribute on the td element is obsolete. Use CSS instead. (3)
The valign attribute on the td element is obsolete. Use CSS instead. (2)
The ___ element is obsolete. Use CSS instead. (8) · Hide all · Show all
The center element is obsolete. Use CSS instead.
The font element is obsolete. Use CSS instead. (7)
Element table not allowed as child of element font in this context. (Suppressing further errors from this subtree.)
End tag font violates nesting rules.
End tag for body seen, but there were unclosed elements.
Unclosed element ___. (3) · Hide all · Show all
Unclosed element font.
Unclosed element b.
Unclosed element center.

Warnings (4) · Hide all warnings · Show all warnings

The type attribute for the style element is not needed and should be omitted.
The border attribute is obsolete. Consider specifying img { border: 0; } in CSS instead.
The type attribute is unnecessary for JavaScript resources.
Consider adding a lang attribute to the html start tag to declare the language of this document.

dfoulkes

User avatar
 
Posts: 22415
Joined: June 28th, 2008, 10:31 pm
Location: Mesquite, Nevada

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 9:30 am

Wow... that is a lot of issues with that site... anyway...

I got to the site with no issues but one thing I do when I close Firefox (at least daily) is that I have it set to clear CACHE. So, you might want to get into settings and clear your cache to see what happens. Options/Privacy and Security... click on Clear History...then Time range to clear Everything and then in the drop-down list just have Cache checked off....and clear it.
As you can see she's (The CAT) always alert and on the prowl for Meoware !!

country wench
 
Posts: 163
Joined: February 13th, 2007, 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 11:19 am

Grumpus and dfoulkes:

Thank you both for your response.

dfoulkes:

Just as you do Browsing & Download History, Cookies, Cache, Form & Search History, Active Logins are cleared by me on a daily basis.

I thought it might have to do with what is stored temporarily on the Computer because on my i-Pad I can reach the site in question without trouble.

Grumpus:

Oh my – I am usually quite capable with my electronic devices and on the net, but with this long list of errors and warnings on the link I am completely overwhelmed.

I will have to ask my grandson whom I see soon, can’t cope with your advice on my own, I am 80 years old on my next birthday (very soon).

The site owner is an honourable, reliable man and I have used it for years –
I don’t know what happened there. Other users and participants have no difficulty in reaching the site. It must be at my end.

Kind regards

Karen

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12082
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 12:04 pm

Take a look at your preferences /tools/options/General /Language and Appearance/advanced.
Look at the Fonts for and set it to "Other Writing Systems"
Check the block "allow pages to choose their own fonts instead of your selections above.
Set the "Text encoding for Legacy Content" to Other (including Western European)

My guess is the Windows system may want a different text encoding.
There may also be some other issues with the obsolete items in the list.

lasardo
 
Posts: 182
Joined: September 9th, 2018, 1:41 pm

Post Posted December 29th, 2018, 1:15 pm

When I go to that site in any browser it just shows "Red Hat Enterprise Linux Test Page".

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19321
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted December 30th, 2018, 8:28 am

Country is in Germany, where are you lasardo.
(I know where I am, lost ;-) [in the USA]. And no problem loading the site.)

This worked from my end, https://www.proxyserver.com/germany-proxy-server/.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12082
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted December 31st, 2018, 6:44 am

Page worked fine this morning with all cookies and trackers blocked.
Maybe it's some other issue or the site is blocking certain IPs.

country wench
 
Posts: 163
Joined: February 13th, 2007, 3:37 pm
Location: Germany

Post Posted January 9th, 2019, 5:06 am

Just to let you know, the site works again for me. Because I couldn't do anything myself I waited for about a week trying now and again to connect, then it worked suddenly.

Thank you everybody for your efforts to help.

Karen

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests