MozillaZine

Creating bookmarklets?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
tonynyc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: August 9th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2019, 9:47 pm

Does anybody know how to create a bookmarklet in Firefox? I don't see a way to edit the URL of bookmarks anymore?? Thank you.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38643
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 4:27 am

Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

tonynyc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: August 9th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 8:48 am

Thanks for your reply, I have codes for bookmarklets, so I would be manually creating them as shown in the first link you posted, but the problem is when I choose new bookmark from the bookmark manager there is no address field to enter the code into..

kerft
 
Posts: 232
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 9:46 am

Make any bookmark in the place you want it - dragging any site would work. Copy the bookmarklet code you want to the clipboard. In the bookmarks sidebar or bookmarks menu, right click and do properties of the new bookmark you just made and in that box you can edit the location and post in your code.

tonynyc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: August 9th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 10:07 am

That's the thing when I click properties there is no field for URL, only shows name, and keyword.

morat
 
Posts: 3163
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 10:20 am

I see a dialog with name, location, tags and keyword text boxes when I click the properties menu item in the context menu.

Firefox 65.0
Windows 7 SP1 32-bit

Bookmarklet Builder
http://subsimple.com/bookmarklets/jsbuilder.htm

Bookmarkleter
http://chriszarate.github.io/bookmarkleter

JSCompress with ECMAScript 2018 support
http://jscompress.com/
Last edited by morat on February 9th, 2019, 1:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19514
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 11:11 am

That's the thing when I click properties there is no field for URL, only shows name, and keyword.

Screenshot?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

tonynyc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: August 9th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 11:59 am

Last edited by LIMPET235 on February 10th, 2019, 3:17 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19514
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 12:08 pm

How utterly ridiculous (that bookmark 'star' dialog is).

Then you have to open up Bookmarks Manager (aka Library) where you can then edit the URL (aka Location).


(Though from the sidebar, you should have the "Location" available.
You must have something blocking that from displaying.
See what Safe Mode gives you?)
Last edited by therube on February 9th, 2019, 12:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

kerft
 
Posts: 232
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 12:11 pm

I predict your userChrome.css is removing the location field that normally is there. Starting in Firefox safe mode ignores userChrome.css and should let you create your bookmarks and then you can go back to normal mode when all done. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19514
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 12:12 pm

(Heh. I've edited a bit ^.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

morat
 
Posts: 3163
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 12:15 pm

I bet there is an error in his userChrome.css file.

tonynyc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: August 9th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 12:18 pm

Thanks for the replies, with safe mode it does show location, any way to edit userChrome.css to get it back in regular mode?

tonynyc
 
Posts: 24
Joined: August 9th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 12:50 pm

I found the culprit in userChrome.css:

#editBMPanel_locationRow,
#editBMPanel_tagsRow
{
display: none !important;
}


Back to normal now, thank you all.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38643
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted February 10th, 2019, 3:19 am

Many thanks for the feedback, as it may assist others that strike a similar problem.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests