MozillaZine

Dropdown Search Thing

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Briar2345
 
Posts: 31
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 12:31 pm

Hello,

Since the update to FF 65 I now have a dropdown search facility of some kind which appears below the address/search bar line. It's a long, blue horizontal panel with a white border all round.

I did not ask for it or activate it; how do I get rid of this pestilence ?

Regards

Cheemag

kerft
 
Posts: 93
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 12:45 pm

In about:config , set browser.urlbar.maxRichResults to 0 .
This does disable other possibly useful features. To more precisely pick and choose, see here:
https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... opping_up/

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 121099
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 8th, 2019, 12:50 pm

Try menu path Tools->Options->Search->uncheck "Display search suggestions"
If that doesn't work, try entering about:config into the address bar then press "Enter". Enter browser.urlbar.maxRichResults into the filter field and double click on the entry when it is displayed. Enter 0 (zero) for the value and press "Enter".

Briar2345
 
Posts: 31
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 4:30 am

DanRaisch wrote:Try menu path Tools->Options->Search->uncheck "Display search suggestions"
If that doesn't work, try entering about:config into the address bar then press "Enter". Enter browser.urlbar.maxRichResults into the filter field and double click on the entry when it is displayed. Enter 0 (zero) for the value and press "Enter".


Thanks to both who responded. The fix quoted above appears to have worked.

I wish Mozilla wouldn't foist 'improvements' on us which may or may not be needed or wanted !

Regards
Cheemag/Briar

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 121099
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 9th, 2019, 4:40 am

which may or may not be needed or wanted !

You left off an important clause on that. It should read "which may or may not be needed or wanted" BY ME. Others might find that addition particularly helpful and worthwhile.

Briar2345
 
Posts: 31
Joined: December 20th, 2017, 9:43 am

Post Posted February 10th, 2019, 4:19 am

DanRaisch wrote:
which may or may not be needed or wanted !

You left off an important clause on that. It should read "which may or may not be needed or wanted" BY ME. Others might find that addition particularly helpful and worthwhile.


Quite so, but it should be optional not foisted.

--

Cheemag/Briar

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 121099
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 10th, 2019, 5:39 am

Sure, so there could be complaints that one has to turn it on when one intends to use it. This way the complaints are only from those who DON'T want to use it.

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4049
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted February 10th, 2019, 9:00 am

Since the update to FF 65

the amount of list entries (browser.urlbar.maxRichResults) is here set to 15 ... since firefox 38 (maybe some builds earlier, did not search more). surprising that of all things version 65 should change this value - did i miss something?

the only way why it bothers now is the malfunction of some css code (userchrome.css) or the upgrade from legacy firefox with xul extensions where some extension made it invisible.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19374
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted February 11th, 2019, 5:57 pm

(Default looks to be 10.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 8 guests