MozillaZine

Some links have no "Open in New Tab" option on right-click

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
kalico
 
Posts: 7
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 10:46 am

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 2:26 pm

First, please forgive me if I am not using the correct terminology.

Second, I'm betting this is a feature, since it seems to have been adopted by a few websites lately, like Linkedin, Facebook, OKCupid and others. It is nearly always apparent when reading messages.

In the past, I could get up my list of messages, right-click on one on them and the context-menu would give an option of "Open Link in New Tab". Pretty standard stuff.

Lately, these websites have message list and there is no such option when right-clicking. A left-click produces a small pop-up style window with the message in it. Nothing wrong with that, but when it is a long message, it is a pain in the butt to read it all in such a small window.

Is there some setting I can change? Is it just a 'form over function' change that the web designers at these firms think makes their website prettier (they are wrong on that)?

Thanks.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 121092
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 2:27 pm

Could you provide a specific example of a site with this issue?

kalico
 
Posts: 7
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 10:46 am

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 3:16 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Could you provide a specific example of a site with this issue?

Yes, I did in the original post. Linkedin does it, as does OKCupid. Facebook also pops up messages the same way. (In fact, I suspect the other websites are copying what Facebook has done).

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 121092
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 3:27 pm

No, I'm asking for a specific link, not just the page the link appears on. For instance, you might point to: "The 'User Control Panel' link in the right column of the Mozilla Firefox Support page."

kalico
 
Posts: 7
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 10:46 am

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 3:46 pm

Ah, I see.

Ok, assuming you use Linkedin. Go to the "My Network" button (at the top), then click "Manage All".

For me, that URL is https://www.linkedin.com/mynetwork/invi ... iteria=ALL

You'll (hopefully) see a load of invitations and under some of them the link to "Message". If you right-click that, you'll get a different context-menu from the usual with just the Back, Forward, Refresh and Bookmark icons, plus a number of options. But no "Open Link in New Tab".

I suspect it is because this is some kind of special link that throws up a small dialogue pop-up, rather than a 'proper' link to another page (which could be opened in a new tab).

Hope that's ok.

Noah Werka
 
Posts: 35
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 11:50 am

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 4:46 pm

I have run across several sites that I can't right click on, but I get a pop-up stating "Right Click has been Disabled by the Administrator", or "Function Disabled!".

You might not be getting the pop-up.

Noah W

morat
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted February 27th, 2019, 7:29 pm

I can use the oncontextmenu attribute to disable the context menu.

* example.htm

Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>Example</title>
</head>
<body>
<a href="http://www.mozillazine.org/" oncontextmenu="return false;">MozillaZine</a>
</body>
</html>

Edit:

I can show the context menu if I use a shift right click or set the dom.event.contextmenu.enabled preference to false.
Last edited by morat on February 28th, 2019, 12:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1268
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted February 28th, 2019, 5:13 am

Curious, does it show if you do Shift+Right-Click? From: https://www.wikihow.com/Disable-%22No-R ... in-Firefox

kalico
 
Posts: 7
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 10:46 am

Post Posted March 11th, 2019, 6:30 pm

This thread was not supposed to be about disabling the right-click option.

It is that on some websites/links, the right-click gives a different context menu. It specifically does not give the option of "Open Link in New Tab" which was useful.

I suspect it is to do with the link itself, not being a regular link, but rather to produce a pop-up.

MarkRH

User avatar
 
Posts: 1268
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Post Posted March 11th, 2019, 9:42 pm

Yeah, could be right. Forgot about that.. my website actually has some links like that.
Code: Select all
Newest file (<A HREF="javascript:popUp('/php/mididb.php?action=playid&amp;id=181')"><IMG SRC="images/play.gif" WIDTH="11" HEIGHT="11" ALT="Play" BORDER="0"></A>


That removes several of the normal right-click options. Perhaps because it's a javascript popup instead.

morat
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted March 11th, 2019, 10:49 pm

kalico wrote:I suspect it is to do with the link itself, not being a regular link, but rather to produce a pop-up.

Yep.

* example.htm

Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>Example</title>
</head>
<body>
<a href="http://www.mozillazine.org/">MozillaZine</a><br>
<a href="javascript:window.open('http://www.mozillazine.org/', 'MZWindow', 'width=800,height=600');void(0);">MozillaZine</a>
</body>
</html>

I can't show the regular context menu if I use a right click or a shift right click.
Last edited by morat on March 12th, 2019, 9:46 am, edited 1 time in total.

kalico
 
Posts: 7
Joined: January 23rd, 2011, 10:46 am

Post Posted March 12th, 2019, 8:21 am

Thanks Morat. It's a pity, because it always used to work no problem. Seems that some web designers think they know what we prefer better than we do for ourselves!

Now, the question is whether that behaviour can be switched off?

morat
 
Posts: 3105
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted March 12th, 2019, 9:49 am

The id for the "Open Link in New Tab" menu item is context-openlinkintab.

There is no preference to change the behavior in the nsContextMenu.js file.

view-source:chrome://browser/content/nsContextMenu.js

I could force the hidden "Open Link in New Tab" menu item to display using the userChrome.css file.

Code: Select all
/* Firefox userChrome.css */

@namespace url("http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul");

#context-openlinkintab { display: inline !important; }

A left click on the unhidden "Open Link in New Tab" menu item would only show the javascript:...void(0); url in a new tab location bar.

P.S.

It is not the web designers, but the mozilla developers that created the context menu popup. The mozilla developers hide or show a menu item depending on the properties of a link.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10429
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted March 13th, 2019, 5:26 pm

Example was:
Code: Select all
<a href="javascript:window.open('http://www.mozillazine.org/', 'MZWindow', 'width=800,height=600');void(0);">MozillaZine</a>

When was the last version that shows Open Link in New Tab for links with the javascript: protocol (vs. http: or https: protocol)?

(Edit: A brief search in the source repository suggests it has been this way since at least Firefox 52 ESR, which set hidden=true on the Open Link options for the javascript: protocol. https://dxr.mozilla.org/mozilla-esr52/source/browser/base/content/nsContextMenu.js#936)

I suppose if I needed to deal with this all the time, I'd modify the links with a userscript.

kerft
 
Posts: 87
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted March 13th, 2019, 6:04 pm

On some sites like this where the menu is changed, ctrl-click or middle-clicking a link might still open it in a tab. Maybe not, but it will only take a minute to check.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 15 guests