MozillaZine

Do I have to restart FF from time to time or this is a bug

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
vsub
 
Posts: 710
Joined: October 2nd, 2009, 2:20 pm

Post Posted June 9th, 2019, 6:21 am

Not sure who is responsible(FF or the video drivers)but I may be wrong but I think I started seeing this from time to time after I switch to FF57 and I still get this problem.

If FF is running for long time without restarting(I only close it when I need to restart the laptop and FF is usually started at least week ago)
The problem is,some pages are don't rendered properly until I scroll or move the mouse over that not rendered part
Image

It happens sometimes here too

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4279
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2019, 9:19 am

if your profile is from pre-quantum time then its time to refresh or start a new one without remnants.

but before diving into it:

test firefox in safe-mode please:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/tr ... -safe-mode
or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

safe-mode disables hwa, but you can disable it also in settings
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1075185


if no solution:

create a new profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows
or
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager

This article explains how to selectively transfer Firefox user data and settings to a new Firefox profile
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

or reset your firefox profile to keep bookmarks and other stuff, read here please
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/re ... d-settings
(keeping bookmarks, history, passwords, cookies, form data aso.)

vsub
 
Posts: 710
Joined: October 2nd, 2009, 2:20 pm

Post Posted June 9th, 2019, 11:05 am

No,after I switch to quantum,I create a new profile and the only thing imported was my bookmarks,history and cookies,all addons were installed again from the addons page.

I am not 100% sure but I think it happens only on phpBB kind of sites like this one here...if you look at the screenshot,you will notice that the site look the same as the forum here

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4279
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted June 9th, 2019, 11:58 pm

could be HWA but the dropouts are too "specific" for me. HWA affects not this way. and hwa dont need a restart to fade away.

any other filtering software, antivirus? (not defender?) vpn/proxy? adguard?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19696
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 10th, 2019, 6:09 am

Perhaps an IPv6 issue (on the particular site)?

about:config, network.dns.ipv4OnlyDomains, and add the site name as the value, so something like, autohotkey.com.


What are RAM / CPU usage numbers when this occurs?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

vsub
 
Posts: 710
Joined: October 2nd, 2009, 2:20 pm

Post Posted June 10th, 2019, 9:37 am

Adding a site to that option did nothing
The CPU(i7-6700HQ) and the ram(16gb)are fine,no increase when that happens

I have a strange feeling that this started happening after I update my intel gpu drivers(FF is using my intel card(HD 530)
If I restart FF and force it to use my nvidia gpu(gtx1060)than I don't see that problem(it doesn't appear often so I am not 100% sure)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ineuw and 8 guests