MozillaZine

Firefox Version 70 (64) loads very slow for first page

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4598
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 1st, 2019, 6:33 am

if you only want to rant, we dont need here. its people like you who never would understand that every software code changes, also firefox. mozilla do not have to respect antivirus matters but they did. its the work of antivirus sellers to react on code changes they want to protect, their business. and kaspersky ever was the worst of all.

some little bird told me that mozilla did another code change to fix kaspersky issues -> v70.0.1

](*,)
Last edited by Brummelchen on November 1st, 2019, 6:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122154
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 1st, 2019, 6:38 am

Antivirus was not a problem for the old version! Repair the 70.0 or give back Firefox 69, because the new version is bad.

You're working from a false assumption. The problem is that some anti-virus programs do not recognize that the updated version of Firefox is the browser that was previously identified as an authorized application. Removing Firefox from the list of authorized programs in the anti-virus' permissions list, rebooting the system and then launching Firefox will often clear up performance problems that users initially believe were caused by the update.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38842
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted November 1st, 2019, 6:44 am

@ Brummelchen...
Please, ease up on the un-necessary personal comments.
Most people that come here just need a bit of help, assistance & guidance
as to why they are suddenly struck with their particular problem.

Thank you.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Brummelchen
 
Posts: 4598
Joined: March 19th, 2005, 10:51 am

Post Posted November 1st, 2019, 6:49 am

ofc was my personal answer for
Stupid answers for simple question. Shame on F70.0.

"stupid" answers? i dont see any before he came in and tried to blame firefox.
at least i considered a rant and no question for a solution, only a statement from him that v70 dont work but v69 did.
we already were at this point and it was very clear that kaspersky - and maybe other - causing that issue.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9575
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted November 1st, 2019, 7:37 am

Isn't it about time you Mods BANNED this *******? Verboten.
He's bad for business and his 'advice' is usually based on MozCo talking points, (repeat a lie often enough and....) not real problem solving steps.
#KeepFightingMichael

redwolfe_98
 
Posts: 259
Joined: September 26th, 2008, 2:13 am
Location: South Carolina, USA

Post Posted November 2nd, 2019, 8:46 am

cfkerchner wrote:I see that little dot going left to right in the upper left corner and also a message in the lower left that it is performing a TLS handshake with my home page

this article, regarding an issue with "windows" and "TLS handshakes," might be related to the problem that you are experiencing:

https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/m ... -timeouts/

there also was an issue with FF 70.0 which caused a problem with some websites' loading, which was addressed with FF 70.1:

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/7 ... easenotes/

"Fix for an issue that caused some websites or page elements using dynamic JavaScript to fail to load. (Bug 1592136)"
find answers at "Mozilla Support":
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox

rokut
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 1st, 2019, 5:57 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2019, 2:41 am

I apologize to everyone I touched with my post. But it was a way how to get some real reaction ;) A special thanks to Brummelchen - information that FF works on this issue is already good for me as for a user. An answer of DanRaisch gives real response what to do with this problem while it will be solved. That's the way how simple users can get help from IT specialists in such forums. Thnk you for all! And - Firefox is the best for sure.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 52835
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2019, 7:51 pm

Some security software wants to act as a man in the middle and forces Firefox to import its root certificate and sets security.enterprise_roots.enabled = true
You normally see a notification message at the top of the Options/Preferences page in this case.
Importing Windows root certificates can take a few seconds.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], LIMPET235 and 10 guests