MozillaZine

[NOT VIABLE] Using 2 profiles of Firefox simultaneously

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
ineuw

User avatar
 
Posts: 576
Joined: March 19th, 2006, 4:17 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post Posted May 14th, 2020, 2:02 pm

Thanks, In Windows 10, I tried the "-profile -no-remote" switch which did not work, so I changed it to "-profile -new-instance" which on the 2nd try seems to work.

"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -profile -new-instance "C:\Users\ineuw\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\english.w"
and
"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -profile -new-instance "C:\Users\ineuw\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\french.w"
Windows 10 Pro and Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon 64 bit, with the latest FF releases (currently 78.0.2 en-US).

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20442
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 11:46 am

-P and -profile are not the same.

-P points to a particular Profile defined in Profile Manger.
-profile tells FF top use the specified directory (path)+name as the location to open a FF Profile in.

-no-remote may not be needed any longer, or may be redundant (with FF > 67?), though I have not found it to cause any issues.

"-profile -no-remote"

What that did, was to create a new (or open an existing) profile named, "-no-remote".
(Do a search on your computer, & you should find you have a directory named "-no-remote" - with a FF Profile within.)

Actually, not so (at least on XP, with SeaMonkey).
That actually seems to throw an error message & (basically) nothing happens.
I guess the two switches, -profile & -no-remote, confuses things, & it doesn't necessarily know what to do.

Now, "-profile no-remote -no-remote" will in fact work ;-).
(That creates a Profile named no-remote & opens it using the -no-remote switch.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9881
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 12:13 pm

Not that I bother anymore but since around Fx67 can't one have half a dozen versions running with their own profiles?
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

ineuw

User avatar
 
Posts: 576
Joined: March 19th, 2006, 4:17 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 4:53 pm

"-profile -no-remote" no longer works (FF 76.0.1 stable), at least not on my installation.
"-profile -new-instance" works for me, but I am still testing it.

Also disabled sync on every profile except the english.w profile. All other Firefox profiles' use a copy of the essential files of this profile. It's impossible to manage more than one profile and it's a waste of time.
P.S: The limitation of my method is that one can only use tabs when multiple profiles are open. Attempting to open a second window in a profile triggers the message that it's already running.
Windows 10 Pro and Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon 64 bit, with the latest FF releases (currently 78.0.2 en-US).

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9881
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 5:22 pm

Image
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20442
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 7:36 pm

Attempting to open a second window in a profile triggers the message that it's already running.

Can't see how that can happen.
Unless you're confusing windows & instances.

If you open FF, then hit Ctrl+N, a new window opens - in that same instance of FF.

Multiple Profiles certainly do work.
They may not work, intuitively, or in a manner a sane (I hope I'm in that group - sometimes) would want, but they work.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

ineuw

User avatar
 
Posts: 576
Joined: March 19th, 2006, 4:17 pm
Location: Québec, Canada

Post Posted May 15th, 2020, 10:51 pm

You are right. Just tried that without any problems. I clicked the same icon the toolbar which opened the first instance, as I would do normally do when there is only one instance and wanted another window. Sorry.
Windows 10 Pro and Linux Mint 20.0 Cinnamon 64 bit, with the latest FF releases (currently 78.0.2 en-US).

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests