MozillaZine

How to move an icon an a toolbar from not visible to the vi

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 21st, 2020, 11:27 pm

How can I move that second icon from above near the mouse pointer to an area of that toolbar that is always visible?
Image
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

TheVisitor
 
Posts: 5075
Joined: May 13th, 2012, 10:43 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 6:22 am

Right click the toolbar and use 'Customize' drag it with the mouse to where you want it...

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 6:43 am

Well, yes, that was my thought, but how can I get access to that icon (?). It is not shown:

> https://i.imgur.com/M565nTr.png
Last edited by LIMPET235 on May 22nd, 2020, 7:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Image tags removed to restore the forum layout.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

FFman
 
Posts: 263
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 2:06 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 7:23 am

I can see it on the right-hand side!!
I had a similar thing with Downloads.
I set then unset "Auto-hide in Toolbar" and I think that solved it.
If that doesn't work try it in Customize.
There seems to be some sort of bug around that.

morat
 
Posts: 3763
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 7:27 am

Is the addon a page action addon? If so, then try clicking the 3 dots icon in the address bar, then right click the addon icon, then select the "add to address bar" menu item.

uBlock Origin is a browser action addon. I can drag the uBlock Origin icon from the overflow menu to the toolbar using the customize tab.

page action addon
http://developer.mozilla.org/docs/Mozilla/Add-ons/WebExtensions/API/pageAction

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39130
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 7:34 am

Hi Dirki,
It won't be visible in the Customize palette.
To see the item, select Customize & you will have to "remove" a few of the other icons from the Tool Bar/s into the Customize palette until the 2nd icon becomes visible.
Then, you can reposition it....along with all the "removed" ones.
Those 2 icons/items in your image are in the "over flow" section of the Tool Bar.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 10:48 am

Thank you very much!

The add on saves the entire page in a single html file.

Hello LIMPET235,

Now I have made it. Well, very strange method Firefox wants.

Many thanks!
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39130
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 12:16 pm

You're welcome...

Image

Yep.
It's just that there's not enough space on the Toolbar for all of "your required" icons....
hence the need for the overflow section.
Been that way for a long time though.

T'is a proper PITB trying to position your extension icons where you want them.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53092
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 1:34 pm

Note that there is "Move to Toolbar" in the right-click context menu although you may have to move another button to the overflow area to make space (right-click: Remove from Toolbar).

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 9:08 pm

Note that there is "Move to Toolbar" in the right-click context menu

Sorry, where do I find it, where must the mouse pointer be then? And what for could I use it?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39130
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 3:15 am

Hi Dirki,
You have to hover over & right click on any extension's icon for the Context Menu to be available.
You can use it to change/exchange any of your required icons.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

@ Dickvl...
Is the option to add another Bookmarks Toolbar still available, or has that been removed?
Ta.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 4:14 am

Hello LIMPET235!

You have to hover over & right click on any extension's icon for the Context Menu to be available.
You can use it to change/exchange any of your required icons.

Ah sorry, over the icon. Yes, I should have understood that. Thank you.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39130
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 4:37 am

You're welcome...

Image
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53092
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 1:54 pm

You can only have one Bookmarks Toolbar although you can use code in userChrome.css to have a multi-row Bookmarks Toolbar.
https://github.com/MrOtherGuy/firefox-c ... kmarks.css

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 10:09 pm

OK, thank you for the link!
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests