MozillaZine


Drag and drop URLs to file manager?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 1:57 am

Suddenly I cannot drag and drop URLs (from the addressbar of Firefox) to the file manager and make a link / copy the URL into a folder, this is shown then:
Image

What could I do to make it work again?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20587
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 3:05 am

Could it be a user level issue?
FF running as "Normal" user, your file manager "As admin"?
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 4:13 am

How could I find out?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11116
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 8:45 am

Is UAC set to work normally on your Windows 10, you haven't customized it to cut down on prompts about needing admin permissions?

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 10:08 am

Sorry, what does normally mean here? I once had deactivated it but Win always activates it obviously.

When I try to access it this message comes (meaning the parth / device cannot be accessed...):
Image
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20587
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 5:36 am

file manager, left, running as "normal" user
file manager, right, running as "As administrator"

can drag from a "normal" (SeaMonkey) into "normal" file mananger
cannot drag from "normal" (SeaMonkey) into "As administrator" file manager

Image

Salamander, running twice (Medium Integrity)
Once "normal", once "As administrator" (High Integrity)

SeaMonkey is running with Medium Integrity

Image
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 6:32 am

Ah, that is great, thank you very much! That is very understandable. So when the level of integrity is the same of two programs one can transfer data from one to the other. But, sorry, I am missing anything obviously. I now have the same level of integrity but it still does not work:
https://i.imgur.com/8aW6wf6.png

The "high" Firefox started as admin. And FreeCommander, too.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20587
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 31st, 2020, 6:44 am

FirefoxPortable.exe which is what you should be starting FF with (otherwise you would be running FF directly, hence, not portable), is running High.
But FF itself (firefox.exe) are running at Medium (or less).

So when you drag from "FF" (firefox.exe), Medium, into FreeCommander, High, that won't work.


(FirefoxPortable.exe is only a "stub", that runs firefox.exe. That FirefoxPortable.exe is running High, does not mean that firefox.exe itself is also high, in this case.)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2020, 2:12 pm

FirefoxPortable.exe which is what you should be starting FF with

Yes, that is what I do.

(FirefoxPortable.exe is only a "stub", that runs firefox.exe. That FirefoxPortable.exe is running High, does not mean that firefox.exe itself is also high, in this case.)

So then, how do I get firefox.exe running high when I start Firefox by clicking FirefoxPortable.exe?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20587
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 12th, 2020, 4:23 am

Well, for security reasons, mainly, you don't want firefox.exe running high.
Similarly, I wouldn't think you'd want your file manager running high either.

If you run your file manager at the same level as firefox, both will be running safer, & you should be able to d&d.


(Now, there may be times when you do need to run your file manager "as administrator", like when you need access to directories that are otherwise normally off limits to a "normal" user, but for that I'd open a new instance of the file manager - run, "as admin".)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2020, 4:52 am

For Firefox different levels are shown:
Image

The checkbox (Run as admin) is unchecked but Firefox (partially) still runs as high (and the file manager as well, although I unchecked the checkbox):
Image

So, what do I have to do to run both of them medium (or better low?)?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20587
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted June 12th, 2020, 5:31 am

Forget about firefoxportable.exe.
(I don't know why that is high, if that is normal or expected?)

It is firefox.exe that is pertinent.
And then you want it to interact with freecommander.exe.

So get those two running at the same level.
Right now, freecommander.exe is high, were firefox.exe is medium (or lower).

On my end, FreeCommander.exe runs at medium.
My UAC settings, Win7, are at whatever is the default.


I am able to drag from FF into FreeCommander.
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2020, 5:42 am

It is firefox.exe that is pertinent.


Sorry, I do not understand. Does it mean it is good like it is? All of the firefox.exes run medium or low, that is OK? And the FirefoxPortable.exe running high is OK as well?

So get those two running at the same level.

Yes, I had understood, but how do I get freecommander.exe medium or low (or FirefoxPortable.exe, if necessary)?

I cannot get access to the UAC:
Image

Sorry for my bad understanding.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11116
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted June 12th, 2020, 9:52 am

Hi Dirki, I don't know what that error message says, but I'll mention this recent issue:

If you run Avast Cleanup or AVG PC Tuneup/Speedup and have used their feature to put background programs to sleep, that may have made those programs impossible to run in recent days (you get an error that the program can't be found even when it is right there where it should be). Avast already issued an update to fix that problem; not sure about AVG.

Dirki
 
Posts: 813
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2020, 10:09 am

Hello jscher2000,

Sorry, it means: The specified device, path, or file cannot be accessed. You may not have sufficient permissions to access the item.

No, no, I do not use such such tuning / cleaning programs. But there are missing exe files anyway (e.g. from ProcessHacker) of some programs, I assume, Defender something has to do with that. I just use the Win Firewall and Defender, each two weeks AntiMalwarBytes and SuperAntiSpyware.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests