MozillaZine

Drag and drop URLs to file manager?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 1:57 am

Suddenly I cannot drag and drop URLs (from the addressbar of Firefox) to the file manager and make a link / copy the URL into a folder, this is shown then:
Image

What could I do to make it work again?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20365
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 3:05 am

Could it be a user level issue?
FF running as "Normal" user, your file manager "As admin"?
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 4:13 am

How could I find out?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10933
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 8:45 am

Is UAC set to work normally on your Windows 10, you haven't customized it to cut down on prompts about needing admin permissions?

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 22nd, 2020, 10:08 am

Sorry, what does normally mean here? I once had deactivated it but Win always activates it obviously.

When I try to access it this message comes (meaning the parth / device cannot be accessed...):
Image
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20365
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 5:36 am

file manager, left, running as "normal" user
file manager, right, running as "As administrator"

can drag from a "normal" (SeaMonkey) into "normal" file mananger
cannot drag from "normal" (SeaMonkey) into "As administrator" file manager

Image

Salamander, running twice (Medium Integrity)
Once "normal", once "As administrator" (High Integrity)

SeaMonkey is running with Medium Integrity

Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted May 23rd, 2020, 6:32 am

Ah, that is great, thank you very much! That is very understandable. So when the level of integrity is the same of two programs one can transfer data from one to the other. But, sorry, I am missing anything obviously. I now have the same level of integrity but it still does not work:
https://i.imgur.com/8aW6wf6.png

The "high" Firefox started as admin. And FreeCommander, too.
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20365
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted May 31st, 2020, 6:44 am

FirefoxPortable.exe which is what you should be starting FF with (otherwise you would be running FF directly, hence, not portable), is running High.
But FF itself (firefox.exe) are running at Medium (or less).

So when you drag from "FF" (firefox.exe), Medium, into FreeCommander, High, that won't work.


(FirefoxPortable.exe is only a "stub", that runs firefox.exe. That FirefoxPortable.exe is running High, does not mean that firefox.exe itself is also high, in this case.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Dirki
 
Posts: 778
Joined: February 27th, 2009, 7:12 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2020, 2:12 pm

FirefoxPortable.exe which is what you should be starting FF with

Yes, that is what I do.

(FirefoxPortable.exe is only a "stub", that runs firefox.exe. That FirefoxPortable.exe is running High, does not mean that firefox.exe itself is also high, in this case.)

So then, how do I get firefox.exe running high when I start Firefox by clicking FirefoxPortable.exe?
- Windows 10 Home, 64bit
- newest stable portable Firefox (not beta)
- newest stable portable Thunderbird (not beta)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests