MozillaZine

Did Not Connect: Potential Security Issue

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
bgreenage

User avatar
 
Posts: 442
Joined: December 8th, 2003, 3:18 am
Location: philadelphia,Pa

Post Posted May 27th, 2020, 4:35 am

Firefox 76.0.1 will not connect to websites like google for example.Firefox detected a potential security threat and did not continue to www.google.com because this website requires a secure connection.The issue is most likely with the website, and there is nothing you can do to resolve it. I could connect to google and other sites yesterday. I can still connect to google using microsoft edge. Any ideas?

morat
 
Posts: 3936
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted May 27th, 2020, 8:03 am

Starting in Fx 74 beta, sites that don't support TLS 1.2 will show an error page.

In Fx 74, the devs reverted the change because of gov sites sharing COVID-19 info.

Secure connection failed
http://support.mozilla.org/kb/secure-connection-failed-firefox-did-not-connect

Firefox 74 release notes
http://www.mozilla.org/firefox/74.0beta/releasenotes/
http://www.mozilla.org/firefox/74.0/releasenotes/

Fx 76 supports TLS 1.2 and TLS 1.3. TLS 1.0 and TLS 1.1 are insecure.

What TLS version does the site support?

More info: viewtopic.php?p=14807963#p14807963

There may be a security software conflict.
Last edited by morat on May 27th, 2020, 8:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9908
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted May 27th, 2020, 8:08 am

^^Did you ever remove McAfee 'security' ????
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11045
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted May 27th, 2020, 9:27 am


bgreenage

User avatar
 
Posts: 442
Joined: December 8th, 2003, 3:18 am
Location: philadelphia,Pa

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 3:13 am

Is there a way to delete FX but keep app data. Then reinstall and it would work. Reasonable. Right now I have two FX desktop icons one "C:\Users\bgree\AppData\Local and one "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox"\Mozilla Firefox". The first one has all the data but gives me error messages when I go to certain sites. The second can go to those sites but has no data. Clicking on a link takes FX to the one that has the errors.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123570
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 4:25 am

bgreenage wrote:Right now I have two FX desktop icons one "C:\Users\bgree\AppData\Local and one "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox"\Mozilla Firefox".

Your problems seem to indicate that, in addition to two Firefox icons (shortcuts), you have more than one Firefox profile on that system. Shut down Firefox and, after about 15 seconds, launch the browser from that first icon. Then enter "about:profiles" into the location bar and press "Enter". How many profiles are identified on that page?

bgreenage

User avatar
 
Posts: 442
Joined: December 8th, 2003, 3:18 am
Location: philadelphia,Pa

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 9:35 am

There are two profiles. Profile Default and profile default release. This profile is in use and cannot be deleted. These seem to switch based on which shortcut is used.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123570
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 10:37 am

Correct. So figure out which profile is in use when you can access the sites and transfer the history, passwords, etc from the other profile which contains those elements. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... _-_Firefox

bgreenage

User avatar
 
Posts: 442
Joined: December 8th, 2003, 3:18 am
Location: philadelphia,Pa

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 5:19 am

OK, so i have two short cuts. I have used Mozdev to create a pcv file. I have also created a bookmarks json file. Now how do I get one of them into the profile of the one I want to keep? Should I keep the original which is the one with the error message? Or the new one that has no bookmarks?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123570
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 5:31 am

By "Mozdev" do you mean MozBackup? If so, I would not suggest depending on that. It's no longer being developed and there have been reports of problems by those have used it recently.
The link I posted above has a section titled "Transferring useful personal data to a new profile from an old profile that had problems:" Try copying the subbested files from the original profile to the one that has no bookmarks.

bgreenage

User avatar
 
Posts: 442
Joined: December 8th, 2003, 3:18 am
Location: philadelphia,Pa

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 11:28 am

What is the subbested file

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9908
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 11:33 am

Which AV are you using ?
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123570
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 12:28 pm

bgreenage wrote:What is the subbested file


Sorry, typo. It was meant to read “suggested”.

bgreenage

User avatar
 
Posts: 442
Joined: December 8th, 2003, 3:18 am
Location: philadelphia,Pa

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 1:50 pm

OK, so now both shortcuts have bookmarks. But there still give me the error message Warning: Potential Security Risk Ahead. this is one site. It was my home page until now. https://www.inquirer.com/. And also this Warning: Potential Security Risk Ahead https://www.youtube.com. I'm confused.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123570
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 4:09 pm

What specific files did you move between those profiles?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests