MozillaZine


Unusal problems in Firefox.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 1:26 pm

Hi Firefox guru's,
I have over time used nearly all of Firefox's incarnations.
Had problems , resolved problems.
My recent set of problems are twofold.
1. When I go to the web site for the UK Gov at http://www.gov.uk I do not get the HTML rendering properly all i get is text, yet on the same page in Google Chrome it work as it should, what could be stopping Firefox from showing the Go Uk site properly.

2, when i am say on Sainsbury's site an i wish to buy on line groceries, when i get to the checkout stage and pay I get sent to the banks web site for confirmation etc.....except once on the banks pop up screen it stays blank and does not show the confirmation button. Yet again on google Chrome it works as it should.

I have a self build Pc Windows 10 64bit. Intel core i5 4690K @ 3.50GHz. there is 16.0GB Ram DDR£ @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
Motherboard is Gigabyte Z97-D3H-CF
I am running Winpatrol Plus (scotty dog), Winpatrol firewall and Wipatrol WAR (Antiransom).
With Firefox I have the addons for - Adblock Plus - Amazon Assistant - DuckDuckgo - HTTPS Everywhere - KidsStart Savings - Privacy Badger - Soda PDF Creator - uBlock origin - User agent switcher - Youtube flash video player.

Thanks in Advance
Last edited by DanRaisch on May 28th, 2020, 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Invalid link corrected

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 124095
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 1:29 pm

Have you tried starting Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 1:48 pm

Hi DanRaisch,
No I haven't, do you think its an addon problem?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 124095
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 28th, 2020, 2:05 pm

Such issues are frequently caused by or related to extensions. Safe Mode is generally the easiest way to start diagnosing problems.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39352
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 4:04 am

Hi Steve,
May I ask why you are running 2 Ad Blocking extensions?
Remove Ad Block Plus & just use uBlock Origin as it's much better & uses less resources.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 4:12 am

Hi LIMPET235, thanks will try that

Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 4:23 am

Hi LIMPET235,
you were not wrong.... I restarted as DanRaisch suggested and the Gov Uk web site was working properly, that's with all add-ons removed.
So i removed Ad Block Plus as you suggested.
Restarted Firefox and hey presto, all's now good. Thanks, a stupid error on my part,

I will now try the banking side in a few days and will report back..... thanks again

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39352
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 29th, 2020, 4:40 am

You're welcome...Steve.

Image

Running two similar extensions can cause them to conflict.
One does one thing but the other objects to it & reacts differently.
Can have you chasing your tail.
:)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-62.0-70.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.12.
W.M.Y.C.
(Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 7:01 am

Hi Guys,
So I've tried using Firefox to do my online shopping, all went well until it asked for payment, Once you click ok for the card details, I am usually sent to my banks portal whilst It verifies my details and I can read ther blub and when its finished it usually asks me to continue, which I do and I normally get sent back to the online retailer's web page.
That's what should happen , but on Firefox is does NOT, All I get when my banks portal appears is a blank screen.
I used Chrome and went to the same web site and logged in, opened up my shopping basket and proceeded down the exact same route I had done in Firefox
with the added exception on Chrome it worked as it should, no black page .
What am I doing wrong, or what have I got running that prevents that process from happening.

Suggestions please.

Thanks

Steve Bishop

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9908
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 7:10 am

Steve Bishop wrote:What am I doing wrong

If your UA is correct running an out of date 32bit Firefox with an old and likely broken Profile ?
@Why are you still using WinPatrol, it's been dodgy since the new owner took over years ago, never updated it when he started his BS, IME the last Windows version it ran OK with was Win 7.
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 124095
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 10:53 am

Is there a particular reason you are using such an obsolete version of Firefox?

Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 4:52 pm

Hi mightyglydd,
I'm running Firefox 77.0 64bit....How would I know if its a broken profile?
All the problems Ive listed, are to do with according to Limpet235 I didn't need two Ad blocker programmes, so I got rid of one and that particular problem has since disappeared. The problem I am left with is web site not allowing me to pay by credit/debit card, when I get directed to my bank portal it is blank.
Yet late last night 2/6/20 I purchased two separate items via two different web sites, and both went through without problem.
Yet when I use Chrome on this one web site my banking problems do not occur. I am stumped as to why on this one web site through firefox I am getting a banking screen that it blank.

Re Winpatrol Firewall is turned off at this time.

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9908
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 5:20 pm

Steve Bishop wrote:I'm running Firefox 77.0 64bit

So unless we're talking about another computer why is your UA Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; WOW64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0 ?
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

Steve Bishop
 
Posts: 16
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 5:10 pm

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 5:30 pm

Hi, I've no idea.



Image

mightyglydd

User avatar
 
Posts: 9908
Joined: November 4th, 2006, 7:07 pm
Location: Hollywood Ca.

Post Posted June 2nd, 2020, 7:10 pm

User Agent Switcher Extension?
Reset it to Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:77.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/77.0 same as mine.
Or see here.. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/ho ... nt-firefox
Sites are getting more fussy about out of date browsers, your current UA is very old.
#KeepFightingMichael and Alex.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests