MozillaZine

Strange Behavior in Youtube Keyword Search

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 18th, 2020, 5:11 pm

Something very weird happens when I try to visit youtube through keyword search. For example I assigned the letter 'u' for youtube search. When I look up any video using it, I get a popup asking me to download a json.text file. How do I fix this?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53218
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 19th, 2020, 9:39 am

Looks that this bookmark is broken and possibly includes (hidden) POST date or has GET data appended to the search parameters.

zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 19th, 2020, 10:59 am

dickvl wrote:Looks that this bookmark is broken and possibly includes (hidden) POST date or has GET data appended to the search parameters.


I actually deleted the bookmark then added a new search keyword for it. And it still gives the same problem. Any ideas?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 19th, 2020, 4:09 pm

You're just using the usual URL for the bookmark?

Code: Select all
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=%s

When you type your keyword, then a space, then type text, does the top row of the Autocomplete drop-down indicate

Code: Select all
www.youtube.com: text

When do you get the file download prompt(s)?

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20571
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 20th, 2020, 10:51 am

Not too long ago, Google had a f.txt popping up. Maybe just a occurrence of similar? (Damn ads!)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 20th, 2020, 12:54 pm

jscher2000 wrote:When you type your keyword, then a space, then type text, does the top row of the Autocomplete drop-down indicate

Code: Select all
www.youtube.com: text

When do you get the file download prompt(s)?


So I've disabled autocomplete dropdowns in ff as theyre annoying, so no dropdowns. All I do is just type my keyword for youtube, space, and type in what I'm looking for.

I get the file download prompt after I do the above. What do you suggest?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 20th, 2020, 1:21 pm

How did you disable the drop-down? For example, if you set browser.urlbar.maxRichResults = 0 in about:config, you could set it to 1 temporarily while you diagnose this problem.

Did you get the download dialog after submitting the search or before you even submitted it?

zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 20th, 2020, 2:07 pm

jscher2000 wrote:How did you disable the drop-down? For example, if you set browser.urlbar.maxRichResults = 0 in about:config, you could set it to 1 temporarily while you diagnose this problem.

Did you get the download dialog after submitting the search or before you even submitted it?


I had set that code to 1 to temporarily enable the dropdown. But the dropdown doesnt work.

To answer your other question, I had received the d/l dialog after submitting the search.

What do you suggest?

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 8:45 am

I don't know why your drop-down isn't appearing. Maybe you have a lot of other customizations.

Is the download from YouTube or your default search engine (usually displayed in the Download dialog)? What is in the download?

zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 12:49 pm

jscher2000 wrote:I don't know why your drop-down isn't appearing. Maybe you have a lot of other customizations.

Is the download from YouTube or your default search engine (usually displayed in the Download dialog)? What is in the download?


Hi jscher...

Yes actually I do have lots of customizations.

Yes the download is from yt. The download is json.txt. I didnt open it cuz i dont know what it is I'm opening. Let me know what you think.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 3:21 pm

If it is a plain text file it's safe to open.

Whether you open it or not, after you save it, right-click that download on the downloads list and Copy Download Link. Then paste that somewhere and see whether it's what your bookmark is supposed to send.

zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 5:55 pm

jscher2000 wrote:If it is a plain text file it's safe to open.

Whether you open it or not, after you save it, right-click that download on the downloads list and Copy Download Link. Then paste that somewhere and see whether it's what your bookmark is supposed to send.


Hi jscher,

So the file contains this info:
Code: Select all
)]}'
{"reload":"now"}


The download link is here:
https://www.youtube.com/results?search_ ... freload=21

Let me know what you think. Thanks!

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 7:28 pm

I wonder if the site is sending a redirect for some reason? I'm assuming you probably didn't include those extra parameters in your bookmark...

zlaer
 
Posts: 316
Joined: June 29th, 2018, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 8:08 pm

jscher2000 wrote:I wonder if the site is sending a redirect for some reason? I'm assuming you probably didn't include those extra parameters in your bookmark...


Hi jscher.. Correct. All I did was add 'u' as my keyword search which is this in the bookmark: 'https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=%s'

What do you suggest I do now?

.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted October 21st, 2020, 11:48 pm

Have you tested in Firefox's Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

If that solves the problem, an extension could be the culprit.

If that does not solve the problem, a setting or proxy could be the culprit.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests