Menu dropdown placement in 102

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Post Reply
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

Just upgrade to 102.0 and for some reason the menu drop down (the 3 horizontal lines) that I have positioned on the far left is now not aligned to the left edge of firefox but is now overlapping onto the taskbar (I have my taskbar located down the left hand side of the screen) and means the first letter of each option is partially obscured.

I tried the troubleshoot mode but of course the menu dropdown is on the far right in default and is located fully within firefox on the other side of the screen.

I can't seem to get any spacer to go before the dropdown via customization (hoped a spacer moving it would in turn move the options themselves).

So I am basically asking if anyone has any css code or similar to either move the dropdown box in a few pixels when selected or more realistically css to place a small spacer before it on the row ?

Thanks in advance for any help/advice.
Cheers

Rich
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

Update - Have just noticed that all dropdown menus on the bar now skew to the left (pocket, close tab history button and feedly specifically) so something in 102 is aligning everything to the left for some reason ?
Cheers

Rich
User avatar
therube
Posts: 21703
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by therube »

the menu drop down (the 3 horizontal lines) that I have positioned on the far left is now not aligned to the left edge of firefox but is now overlapping onto the taskbar
How about posting the code you are using to do this?
(I don't seem to be able to drag it elsewhere.)
I have my taskbar located down the left hand side of the screen
I thought Win10 blocked that? Or maybe that is now blocked in Win11?

If you move the taskbar to the bottom, does that change anything in FF (though I'd think not)?
(And if not, then does the dropdown then locate itself partially off screen?)
Have just noticed that all dropdown menus on the bar now skew to the left
Screenshot?
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript
User avatar
dickvl
Posts: 54145
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by dickvl »

That panel is hard coded to align top-right: position="bottomcenter topright"
https://searchfox.org/mozilla-release/s ... l#line-217

You would have to change this to position="bottomcenter topleft", possibly via code in an autoconfig.cfg file.
https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... _configjs/

Code: Select all

let elm;
elm = window.document.getElementById('appMenu-popup');
elm.setAttribute("position", "bottomcenter topleft");
elm.setAttribute("arrowposition", "after_start");
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

therube wrote:
the menu drop down (the 3 horizontal lines) that I have positioned on the far left is now not aligned to the left edge of firefox but is now overlapping onto the taskbar
How about posting the code you are using to do this?
(I don't seem to be able to drag it elsewhere.)

Trying to find the code, will update once found (actually got the code from this forum but an error comes up when looking for own posts).
I have my taskbar located down the left hand side of the screen
I thought Win10 blocked that? Or maybe that is now blocked in Win11?

Win11 doesn't allow that, which is one of a few reasons why I have not upgraded to win11 on either of my machines.

If you move the taskbar to the bottom, does that change anything in FF (though I'd think not)?
(And if not, then does the dropdown then locate itself partially off screen?)

No, made no difference, just meant the wording was hidden completely rather than overlapping onto the taskbar.
Have just noticed that all dropdown menus on the bar now skew to the left
Screenshot?
Before (moved button position on bar to "force" alignment as before =

Image

After =

Image
Cheers

Rich
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

dickvl wrote:That panel is hard coded to align top-right: position="bottomcenter topright"
https://searchfox.org/mozilla-release/s ... l#line-217

You would have to change this to position="bottomcenter topleft", possibly via code in an autoconfig.cfg file.
https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/commen ... _configjs/

Code: Select all

let elm;
elm = window.document.getElementById('appMenu-popup');
elm.setAttribute("position", "bottomcenter topleft");
elm.setAttribute("arrowposition", "after_start");
Thanks, am looking for the code I used as it is preventing the code you have posted from having an effect.
Cheers

Rich
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

Only took 37 pages of scanning to get a bit closer lol

Looking at this thread -

http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... &t=3071357

Apparently I used Aris CustomCSSforFx code. Haven't found the entry yet though still..
Cheers

Rich
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

Here is the menu as it now appears

Image
Cheers

Rich
User avatar
dickvl
Posts: 54145
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by dickvl »

You can try out this code in the Browser Console (not the Web Console) to see its effect.
https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/doc ... er_Console

Code: Select all

var elm,mbo;
elm = window.document.getElementById('PanelUI-button');
mbo = window.getComputedStyle(elm,'').getPropertyValue('-moz-box-ordinal-group');
if (mbo == 0) {
 elm = window.document.getElementById('appMenu-popup');
 elm.setAttribute("position", "bottomcenter topleft");
 elm.setAttribute("arrowposition", "after_start");
}
charscot
Posts: 225
Joined: August 14th, 2006, 4:38 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Menu dropdown placement in 102

Post by charscot »

Got this when I tried the code in the Browser console ? (No doubt me doing something wrong sorry)

Uncaught TypeError: Window.getComputedStyle: Argument 1 is not an object.
<anonymous> debugger eval code:3
Cheers

Rich
Post Reply