MozillaZine

Shockwave Problems

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
DWS
 
Posts: 21
Joined: September 23rd, 2003, 11:33 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2003, 8:34 am

10232003 1020 GMT-5 DST

Until just recently Shockwave has worked without problem. I uninstalled it and then downloaded the newer version and reinstalled it. When I went to the macromedia test page, the graphic worked once, asked me to register, I do so, and then it again would not work.

I did see the posting about Plugins, about the registry entries. I checked and they are there:

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Mozilla 1.5b\Extensions

Name Type Data
Components REG-SZ C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Components
Plugins REG-SZ C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Plugins

I would like to know if anyone else has had this problem and solved it?

Ă„kiidoll

User avatar
 
Posts: 5473
Joined: August 16th, 2003, 2:03 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted October 23rd, 2003, 10:56 am

DWS wrote:10232003 1020 GMT-5 DST

Until just recently Shockwave has worked without problem. I uninstalled it and then downloaded the newer version and reinstalled it. When I went to the macromedia test page, the graphic worked once, asked me to register, I do so, and then it again would not work.

I did see the posting about Plugins, about the registry entries. I checked and they are there:

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Mozilla 1.5b\Extensions

Name Type Data
Components REG-SZ C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Components
Plugins REG-SZ C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Plugins

I would like to know if anyone else has had this problem and solved it?

You have some old registry entries now since you installed
a newer version. You can use this registry cleaner or do it
by hand which I really dont recommend for the faint at heart,
one mistake could be disaterous.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?p=237759&highlight=#237759

Geck0 r0cks
A prisoner of Christ Jesus, by His stripes I was healed

DWS
 
Posts: 21
Joined: September 23rd, 2003, 11:33 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2003, 12:14 pm

10232003 1411 GMT-5 DST

I got that little software peice and its really nice. Handy to have. Thanks for sharing. Unfortunately, I still dont have any shock on my system.

I deleted the plugins under the plugins folder, made sure that all the files Shock installed were removed, removed anything else I found. Then I reinstalled it. As soon as your go to register, nothing happens. Its just gone.

I really HATE software that is difficult to use. I love flash. It just works. It is simple and easy and quick. I love that type of software. This has already cost me too much time. I will do without.

But, if anyone has another idea, I will listen.

Again, thanks for your help.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2004, 8:54 am

DWS wrote:10232003 1020 GMT-5 DST

Until just recently Shockwave has worked without problem. I uninstalled it and then downloaded the newer version and reinstalled it. When I went to the macromedia test page, the graphic worked once, asked me to register, I do so, and then it again would not work.

I did see the posting about Plugins, about the registry entries. I checked and they are there:

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Mozilla\Mozilla 1.5b\Extensions

Name Type Data
Components REG-SZ C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Components
Plugins REG-SZ C:\Program Files\mozilla.org\Mozilla\Plugins

I would like to know if anyone else has had this problem and solved it?


Yes, by using IE

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted January 1st, 2005, 4:46 pm

NEVER!!!

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 15 guests