[SOLVED] Automatic refresh?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Post Reply
User avatar
LinuxUserSince1991
Posts: 337
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

[SOLVED] Automatic refresh?

Post by LinuxUserSince1991 »

Is there a setting, or config files hack, that will cause FF to automatically refresh a specific page every X seconds?

UPDATE: I tried a suggestion from earlier in this thread, but it didn't work well so I kept looking. I found this Refresh Page extension and it works perfectly! It's doing exactly what I wanted, i.e., allowing me to specify one web page and have it automatically reload every X minutes. It can do multiple pages, but I just needed it for one. VERY easy to set up and it has some options, like notifications, that are nice, too.

UPDATE 2: And I have an even better one! This tab reloader works great, is very customizable, and for my purposes works extremely well.
Last edited by LinuxUserSince1991 on June 20th, 2023, 12:24 pm, edited 5 times in total.
User avatar
therube
Posts: 21703
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by therube »

(In the old days, there used to be extensions that did that.
If something current still exists, no clue but you could search AMO.)
Fire 750, bring back 250.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript
morat
Posts: 6404
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by morat »

Try creating a userscript for a particular page.

Tampermonkey
http://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addon/683490
http://www.tampermonkey.net/

Refresh page every 15 minutes
http://greasyfork.org/en/scripts/397357 ... nutes/code
User avatar
MarkRH
Posts: 1358
Joined: September 12th, 2007, 2:30 am
Location: Edmond, OK
Contact:

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by MarkRH »

If it's a web page you have control over, there's some code you can add in the header that will refresh the page after x amount of seconds: In this case, it's 600 seconds or 10 minutes.

Code: Select all

<head>
	<title>Page Title</title>
	<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="600">
</head>
At least that works on one of my web pages.
User avatar
LinuxUserSince1991
Posts: 337
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by LinuxUserSince1991 »

I posted a reply a couple of days ago, came back later and definitely saw it. Now it's gone. This happens to me a lot--but only on this site, no other forum where I post.

Best I can recall, I said that the info @morat had provided looked very helpful, but I didn't see anything indicating 15 minutes in that last script, just 900*1000, and I don't know what 900,000 has to do with 15 minutes! In order to write it for my purposes, refreshing every X *seconds* I'd have to know how time is represented.

@MarkRH, no these are not my own web pages, hence I cannot edit them.
morat
Posts: 6404
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by morat »

LinuxUserSince1991 wrote:I don't know what 900,000 has to do with 15 minutes!
900,000 milliseconds = 900 seconds = 15 minutes

Google 900000 milliseconds in minutes
http://www.google.com/search?q=900000+m ... in+minutes
morat
Posts: 6404
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by morat »

You can use a meta refresh in a local page to display a web page in an iframe element.

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html lang="en">
<head>
  <title>Page Title</title>
  <meta http-equiv="refresh" content="10">
  <style>
    iframe { width: 100%; height: 600px; }
  </style>
</head>
<body>
  <iframe src="http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=3110002" name="myFrame"></iframe>
  <p><a href="http://forums.mozillazine.org/" target="myFrame">Board index</a></p>
</body>
</html>
How to display web page inside iframe
http://www.tutorialrepublic.com/html-tu ... frames.php
User avatar
LinuxUserSince1991
Posts: 337
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by LinuxUserSince1991 »

morat wrote:
LinuxUserSince1991 wrote:I don't know what 900,000 has to do with 15 minutes!
900,000 milliseconds = 900 seconds = 15 minutes

Google 900000 milliseconds in minutes
http://www.google.com/search?q=900000+m ... in+minutes
OMFG...am I really that brain-dead? ](*,)
User avatar
dickvl
Posts: 54145
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Re: Automatic refresh?

Post by dickvl »

Keep in mind that these days a lot of websites like all Mozilla pages have CSP rules that prohibit opening their pages in a frame.
User avatar
LinuxUserSince1991
Posts: 337
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: [SOLVED] Automatic refresh?

Post by LinuxUserSince1991 »

UPDATE: Found something that works great! Please see my updated OP.
User avatar
dickvl
Posts: 54145
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Re: [SOLVED] Automatic refresh?

Post by dickvl »

User avatar
LinuxUserSince1991
Posts: 337
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Re: [SOLVED] Automatic refresh?

Post by LinuxUserSince1991 »

dickvl wrote:See also this extension:
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... -reloader/
Thank you! After a few days of using the one I mentioned, I tried this--and like it a lot better! It's very customizable and it works great.

There is an issue, though. Each time I attempt to modify its settings (by clicking on its icon), FF freezes up completely! I'm lucky if I get one or two options set, then FF desaturates (per my OS choice for unresponsive programs) to white/gray, my hard drive light goes berserk, and I have to close and restart FF. But if I right-click its icon and choose "Options" from its menu, this doesn't happen.

At any rate, I appreciate the suggestion as this extension is much better suited to my specific needs. Thanks again!
Post Reply