MozillaZine

don't reload on back

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
bdaniel5
 
Posts: 8
Joined: October 25th, 2003, 7:00 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post Posted October 26th, 2003, 1:05 pm

How do I make FB not reload a page when I push the back button?

Äkiidoll

User avatar
 
Posts: 5473
Joined: August 16th, 2003, 2:03 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted October 26th, 2003, 3:11 pm

bdaniel5 wrote:How do I make FB not reload a page when I push the back button?

Do you have your cache set to 0? If you have it set to
zero it seems it would have to re-draw the page since it
has no cache files to draw from. If its set to zero in your
prefs. you may wish to set a manageable value in the
cache value field. Tools>Options>Privacy>Cache.
20,000 kb=20mb etc. Can you post more info and
details if this isnt the case, and your UA string. Help>
About Mozilla Firebird.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20031015 Firebird/0.7 (aebrahim)
Geck0 r0cks
Extension Manager for Moz/FB/TB
A prisoner of Christ Jesus, by His stripes I was healed

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted October 26th, 2003, 3:16 pm

Fb re-renders the page anyway though :(

Äkiidoll

User avatar
 
Posts: 5473
Joined: August 16th, 2003, 2:03 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted October 26th, 2003, 9:03 pm

Anonymous wrote:Fb re-renders the page anyway though :(

Im sorry to hear that didnt resolve the issue. Please post your
UA string so some one else can be of more help, we really
do need this info. to be of more help. Help>About Mozilla Firebird.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20031015 Firebird/0.7 (aebrahim)

Also please leave more details and examples if you could.
Some one will be able to help, so leave the UA string/info.
and keep checking back ok, dont give up. :?

Geck0 r0cks
A prisoner of Christ Jesus, by His stripes I was healed

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted October 26th, 2003, 9:30 pm

Anonymous wrote:Fb re-renders the page anyway though :(


Are you asking for a blank page when you do a 'Back'? I don't think that's possible, FB, IE, Netscape, whatever.

If you have a disk cache it will look there 1st. If it is a big disk cache you'll most likely get what is in the cache depending on your other settings. If the disk cache is zero, the page will be completely redrawn from scratch. It is then residing in memory, instead of on disk.
IF both disk, and memory cache are set to zero, then I don't know what will happen, Never tried it. Probably won't be able to go forward or backward because nothing is 'holding' the information.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted October 26th, 2003, 11:12 pm

No but even with emmory cache, etc. enabled, FB re-renders the page, but STILL loading it from the cache thats what slows it down.

Try going "back" in Opera and it's blazing! It's kinda funny how much difference a few seconds make :(

Thanks for the help though youre all very helpful.

XF

User avatar
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: December 5th, 2002, 11:10 am
Location: Italy

Post Posted October 27th, 2003, 11:18 am

Go to Help -> About Mozilla Firebird...
and paste the string you find there... There was a bug like this back in the 0.6-0.6.1 time...
..::XF::..

couldabeen

User avatar
 
Posts: 6729
Joined: September 9th, 2003, 11:24 am
Location: I'm Right Here

Post Posted October 27th, 2003, 5:22 pm

Anonymous wrote:No but even with emmory cache, etc. enabled, FB re-renders the page, but STILL loading it from the cache thats what slows it down.

Try going "back" in Opera and it's blazing! It's kinda funny how much difference a few seconds make :(

Thanks for the help though youre all very helpful.


I have my disk cache at 1000KB, and memory at 4096KB
My back button is almost instant if I have not cleared the cache's.
Even with several tabs that have things in the 'back'.

Like XF asked, let us know your version and OS.
Free Your Mind, And Your A$$ Will Follow - Funkadelic, 1970

bdaniel5
 
Posts: 8
Joined: October 25th, 2003, 7:00 pm
Location: Dallas, TX

Post Posted October 29th, 2003, 5:25 pm

Caetck wrote:
bdaniel5 wrote:How do I make FB not reload a page when I push the back button?

Do you have your cache set to 0? If you have it set to
zero it seems it would have to re-draw the page since it
has no cache files to draw from. If its set to zero in your
prefs. you may wish to set a manageable value in the
cache value field. Tools>Options>Privacy>Cache.
20,000 kb=20mb etc. Can you post more info and
details if this isnt the case, and your UA string. Help>
About Mozilla Firebird.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20031015 Firebird/0.7 (aebrahim)
Geck0 r0cks
Extension Manager for Moz/FB/TB


here's the string you wanted:

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030728 Mozilla Firebird/0.6.1

and my cache is set to 50mb. i'm using windows xp

Äkiidoll

User avatar
 
Posts: 5473
Joined: August 16th, 2003, 2:03 pm
Location: USA

Post Posted October 30th, 2003, 10:22 am

bdaniel5 wrote:here's the string you wanted:
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.5a) Gecko/20030728 Mozilla Firebird/0.6.1
and my cache is set to 50mb. i'm using windows xp

XF wrote:Go to Help -> About Mozilla Firebird...
and paste the string you find there... There was a bug like this back in the 0.6-0.6.1 time...

Maybe this is a bug like XF said in your build. I would update
to the 0.7 mile stone. Back up your bookmarks and plugins
etc., you may need to use a new profile with 0.7, only way
you will know is to test after installing 0.7.
http://www.mozilla.org/products/firebird/download/
With installer:
http://www.texturizer.net/firebird/download.html#release
Geck0 r0cks
A prisoner of Christ Jesus, by His stripes I was healed

Cajun_Man
 
Posts: 113
Joined: May 16th, 2003, 2:27 am

Post Posted October 30th, 2003, 2:30 pm

Anonymous wrote:No but even with emmory cache, etc. enabled, FB re-renders the page, but STILL loading it from the cache thats what slows it down.

Try going "back" in Opera and it's blazing! It's kinda funny how much difference a few seconds make :(

Thanks for the help though youre all very helpful.
Hitting back on my Firebird 0.7 is as blazingly fast as Opera. So it doesn't re-render the page for me. Unless I clear the cache. If I clear the cache it will have to re-render then.

Aretak

User avatar
 
Posts: 172
Joined: August 19th, 2003, 12:32 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post Posted October 30th, 2003, 4:04 pm

Cajun_Man wrote:Hitting back on my Firebird 0.7 is as blazingly fast as Opera.

Not for me it isn't. I have the cache set to 50mb, and Firebird STILL reloads the whole page nine times out of ten when I go back.

Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Win98; en-US; rv:1.5) Gecko/20031007 Firebird/0.7
"Look not mournfully into the past. It comes not back again. Wisely improve the present. It is thine. Go forth to meet the shadowy future, without fear."
- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

XF

User avatar
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: December 5th, 2002, 11:10 am
Location: Italy

Post Posted October 30th, 2003, 5:09 pm

Did you try with a fresh profile?
..::XF::..

sleddog
 
Posts: 260
Joined: May 23rd, 2003, 7:02 pm
Location: Labrador, Canada

Post Posted October 30th, 2003, 7:23 pm

Cajun_Man wrote:
Anonymous wrote:No but even with emmory cache, etc. enabled, FB re-renders the page, but STILL loading it from the cache thats what slows it down.

Try going "back" in Opera and it's blazing! It's kinda funny how much difference a few seconds make :(

Thanks for the help though youre all very helpful.


Hitting back on my Firebird 0.7 is as blazingly fast as Opera. So it doesn't re-render the page for me. Unless I clear the cache. If I clear the cache it will have to re-render then.


No, if you clear the cache Firebird would have to re-fetch the page from the Web, then render it. If you don't clear the cache, Firebird renders the page from data stored in the cache (either in memory or on disk). Opera on the other hand caches a rendered page, so when going 'Back' there is no requirement for rendering. Opera's 'Back' or 'Forward' is faster, simply because of the way it is designed.

AbyssalOni
Guest
 

Post Posted July 21st, 2004, 1:12 am

sleddog wrote:
Cajun_Man wrote:
Anonymous wrote:No but even with emmory cache, etc. enabled, FB re-renders the page, but STILL loading it from the cache thats what slows it down.

Try going "back" in Opera and it's blazing! It's kinda funny how much difference a few seconds make :(

Thanks for the help though youre all very helpful.


Hitting back on my Firebird 0.7 is as blazingly fast as Opera. So it doesn't re-render the page for me. Unless I clear the cache. If I clear the cache it will have to re-render then.


No, if you clear the cache Firebird would have to re-fetch the page from the Web, then render it. If you don't clear the cache, Firebird renders the page from data stored in the cache (either in memory or on disk). Opera on the other hand caches a rendered page, so when going 'Back' there is no requirement for rendering. Opera's 'Back' or 'Forward' is faster, simply because of the way it is designed.
I've just come across this. The only two things I really miss about Opera are being able to go back and forward with out it reloading the page (when you submit some info such as a search engine) that and being able to use key shortcuts (z and x in opera) are what for me would make FireFox perfect.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests