MozillaZine

Firefox intermittent

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Dgerry
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 7:35 am

Hello,

Anyone experiencing this problem with Firefox 1.7.12 runnnig on Windows XP: while the application is running I can have access to the application for 2 or 3 seconds then it stops and so on. As an example as I am typing this message, I can type for 2 or 3 seconds and the wait for 2 or 3 seconds and I can start typing again. I've tried IE and it does not happen. This is really annoying.

Any clues?

Thanks!

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 7:39 am

Hmm, there is no Firefox 1.7.12. Are you using Mozilla 1.7.12?

old np
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 8:08 am

He's using Firefox 1.0.7.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 8:13 am

Okie, so does it happen also in safe-mode?

Dgerry
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 8:36 am

No, it does not happens when using FireFox in Sate Mode...???

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39242
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 8:49 am

Then one of your extensions or themes is causing this. Disable all extensions in Tools -> Extensions reboot in normal mode and check if it is working. If yes re-enable your extensions one-by-one until the error appears. Then remove or update that extension.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Dgerry
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 9:01 am

OK. it appears to have worked.

The Google toolbar extension appeared to be at fault (?)

Thanks a bunch!

P.S. What's the downfall of using FireFox in "Safe Mode"?

name already taken

User avatar
 
Posts: 3124
Joined: February 27th, 2004, 9:54 am
Location: Utah

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 9:10 am

This will explain it:
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode

BTW, if you are still using 1.0.7, upgrade to 1.5.0.4. Older versions have security vulnerabilities.
"It burns like hygiene!"

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39242
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 9:21 am

Not to forget the new bookmarks backup ;-)
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

name already taken

User avatar
 
Posts: 3124
Joined: February 27th, 2004, 9:54 am
Location: Utah

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 9:25 am

...and finally being rid of that bloody create new profile problem.
"It burns like hygiene!"

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 9:32 am

Thanks guys, the upgrade was done...successfully.

I had the "update to newest version" turned on...I guess it did not worked in the previous 1.0.7 version as it never kept the browser to the latest version...?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted June 12th, 2006, 9:34 am

Upgrading fixes that one too. :)

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AngelKitty, Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 15 guests