MozillaZine

I've 'lost' my google search engine for firefox - help!

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 20th, 2006, 12:35 am

Hiya,

I tried to do a google search just now and found I was getting results from the french version of google. I downloaded an extension to delete search engine, deleted google.fr but now find I don't know how to install google.com.

Haven't a clue how firefox came to be using google.fr but any help would be appreciated - pretty please an' stuff! :)

John Latter / Jorolat

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 20th, 2006, 1:01 am

I did a system restore to yesterday, got google back, but its still google.fr!

John

Jolly
Guest
 

Post Posted July 20th, 2006, 1:18 am

I have the same problem, all my search engines are UK. How can I change them to Australia?

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 1:55 am

Jorolat wrote:Hiya,

I tried to do a google search just now and found I was getting results from the french version of google. I downloaded an extension to delete search engine, deleted google.fr but now find I don't know how to install google.com.

Haven't a clue how firefox came to be using google.fr but any help would be appreciated - pretty please an' stuff! :)

John Latter / Jorolat

Someone answer - pretty please an' stuff (be ya friend too!)

John 'down in the dumps' Latter

Iangh
 
Posts: 83
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 2:24 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 2:26 am

Type about:config in address bar.

In about:config, change browser.search.defaulturl.

It now reads: http://www.google.com.au/search?lr=&ie= ... e=UTF-8&q=

Or whichever variant of Google you desire.

Ian

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 2:44 am

The valu I have at the moment is

http://www.google.com/search?lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=

which is the right one as far as I know - I'm off out now but I'll come back to it later.

And thanks for helping :)

John Latter / Jorolat

Iangh
 
Posts: 83
Joined: November 10th, 2004, 2:24 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 2:51 am

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/534/

I use Groowe to get the power of Google and loads more engines.

Don't bother with the built-in search box, have removed it from the toolbar.

Jolly- you can download Google Aus toolbar for Groowe.

Ian

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 4:27 am

Iangh wrote:https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/534/

I use Groowe to get the power of Google and loads more engines.

Don't bother with the built-in search box, have removed it from the toolbar.

Jolly- you can download Google Aus toolbar for Groowe.

Ian
I'll have a look at it but I would like my original google.com back though! :)

John Latter / Jorolat

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 4:38 am

Try this:
Enter about:config in the Location bar and reset (right-click, press Reset) the following entries:

browser.search.defaultenginename
browser.search.defaulturl
keyword.URL
keyword.enabled

Don't know if it will work but it's worth a shot.

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 5:56 am

Anonymous wrote:Try this:
Enter about:config in the Location bar and reset (right-click, press Reset) the following entries:

browser.search.defaultenginename
browser.search.defaulturl
keyword.URL
keyword.enabled

Don't know if it will work but it's worth a shot.
It wouldn't let me reset any of 'em - they're greyed out :(

Thanks anyway!

John Latter / Jorolat

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51505
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 6:16 am

If you type www.google.com in the url bar?
Which site are you directed to?
If it is the .fr site then see: http://www.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=873

If the 'Reset' option is greyed out then the setting is already the default value.

Look in C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\defaults\profile\searchplugins\ folder for the google.src file. That is the default google search engine. If the url in that file is not google.com then you can change that with Notepad.
(action="http://www.google.com/search")

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 8:22 am

dickvl wrote:If you type www.google.com in the url bar?
Which site are you directed to?
If it is the .fr site then see: http://www.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=873

If the 'Reset' option is greyed out then the setting is already the default value.

Look in C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\defaults\profile\searchplugins\ folder for the google.src file. That is the default google search engine. If the url in that file is not google.com then you can change that with Notepad.
(action="http://www.google.com/search")
Thanks Dickvl - that link was very useful; I no longer feel that there's 'something wrong somewhere' and I'm now getting google.com with the option of toggling to google.co.uk

Thanks again! :)

John Latter / Jorolat

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51505
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 11:04 am

You're welcome :wink:

Was it a redirect? (there have been more posts from England with that problem)

Jorolat

User avatar
 
Posts: 85
Joined: June 1st, 2005, 11:26 am
Location: Dover, UK

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 11:14 am

It seems to have been a redirect - since going to google's homepage & clicking on google.com (bottom right hand corner of screen) I've been on google.com all of the time.

John Latter / Jorolat

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51505
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted July 30th, 2006, 11:21 am

I wish google didn't do that.
If I want to go to a national site then I can type that address in the url bar.
They should change that to the opposite: that you have to click to go to your national site.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RobertJ and 18 guests