MozillaZine

Spyware issues; search.conduit.com, can't get it off.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
yonyue
Guest
 

Post Posted November 15th, 2006, 12:28 am

This search.conduit.com is marrying my google.com searches and placing my pages into a hidden frame, so that i can't even see the actual URL of the page I'm at...everything is just a Http://search.conduit.com...

How do I get this stupid thing off?

Thanks!

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 15th, 2006, 3:18 am

There are numerous antivirus/antispyware tools, like Adaware, Spybot and AVG. They're all free, so download, install and let them scan your system. Then remove anything they find.

old FatJohn
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted November 15th, 2006, 6:29 am


Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 15th, 2006, 11:04 pm

anyone notice all the addons, At AMO, from conduit.com?
all the ones from 'radio toolbar' seem like potential 'fun' too.

Kab
 
Posts: 1095
Joined: April 17th, 2006, 11:52 pm

Post Posted November 16th, 2006, 12:29 am

Use AVG Anti-Spyware, reboot in SafeMode, close all extra applications, full scan, and set scan options to "quarantine".

It'll take a few hours and will remove most objects - view the details and see the folders the "spyware" it picks up are placed in.

Toye
Guest
 

Post Posted November 18th, 2006, 9:24 am

Have you found an answer for this yet? I now have the damned search.conduit.com and cannot get rid of it. I've tried SpyBot, CWShredder and the AVG one. Big pile of useless.

raman--
Guest
 

Post Posted November 18th, 2006, 6:31 pm

i got rid of it by modifying the following about:config entries:

browser.search.defaulturl (reset to default)
browser.search.selectedEngine (reset to default)
browser.search.defaultenginename (reset to default)
browser.search.searchEnginesURL (set to blank)

Fconduit
Guest
 

Post Posted March 13th, 2009, 6:50 pm

Finally got rid of that damn thing. about:config was the ticket. This helped too. http://www.mozillazine.org/misc/about:config/

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106886
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted March 13th, 2009, 7:00 pm

This thread goes back more than two years. Locking due to age.
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], sekular and 33 guests