MozillaZine

FF2 on Vista: S L O W

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
tim.mac
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 22nd, 2006, 11:24 am

Post Posted December 22nd, 2006, 2:45 pm

hi carl. flashblock, IE-tab, firebug, download statusbar, google toolbar. i tried disabling them all but it made no difference unfortunately!
i can live it with, i'll just be using IE a while longer until this gets sorted out.
thanks for the suggestion anyway.

camera
 
Posts: 12
Joined: December 6th, 2006, 12:52 pm

Post Posted December 22nd, 2006, 4:39 pm

yes, at home same result. But something greased the skids on my machine at work. I noticed it about a half-hour before I left. No delays in FF2 whatsoever. So good that I would switch back to Firefox as my primary browser. I had just tried to uninstall Dom inspector and noticed the change, so I posted my reply above. Then when I went home, uninstalling/disabling dom inspector did nothing.

The good news is that I can view a log of changes to my machine at work via the Vista Performance Information and Tools (PITs?) applet in Control Panel. The bad news is that I won't be at my work machine until after New Years Day.

I think we're getting close to an answer though.

Rob Garrett
Guest
 

Post Posted December 31st, 2006, 2:51 pm

I too was having the same problem with FF2+Vista not connecting to certain websites without timing out first. I also noticed the Windows Live Writer would not connect to my blog (http://robgarrett.com) with a similar timeout problem.

I came across this site - http://www.neillans.co.uk/?p=165

After making the change (as an administrator) the timeout problem went away.

BTW, you may need to reboot, or close all instances of FF2 before you see the change take effect.

camera
 
Posts: 12
Joined: December 6th, 2006, 12:52 pm

Post Posted December 31st, 2006, 7:07 pm

Rob, thanks and again, the suggestions here have been well thought-out and reasoned suggestions. Unfortunately, my Auto-tuning level was already set to normal. I do appreciate your suggestion to try to speed up my slow connections with FF2.

RChan
Guest
 

Post Posted January 7th, 2007, 4:47 am

Rob's suggestion worked for me.

Camera: you're supposed to turn it off, not on ;)

camera
 
Posts: 12
Joined: December 6th, 2006, 12:52 pm

Post Posted January 7th, 2007, 7:28 am

RChan: Thanks, I must have glossed over the suggestion.

netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=disabled
(run as administrator)

did get the sites to load quickly, so that's great. What is still disturbing is that this seemed to be slow only on my sites and I can't fix this for everyone from the server. Thanks for your help Rob and RChan and everyone else!

RChan
Guest
 

Post Posted January 11th, 2007, 4:03 am

I'm not sure if you guys noticed it, but after I turned off autotuning embedded WMP doesn't work for me, it almost always shows "offline" status. The only way for me to get it working is to have autotuning back to normal. Take a look at my <a href="http://siulun.net/2007/01/07/internet-seems-slow-or-not-working-in-vista-here-is-a-solution/" target="_blank">blog entry</a>

camera
 
Posts: 12
Joined: December 6th, 2006, 12:52 pm

Post Posted January 11th, 2007, 8:19 am

Okay more folks than just us are having problems with the new Vista TCP AutoTuning feature:

http://blogs.technet.com/asiasupp/archi ... uning.aspx

http://blog.tiensivu.com/aaron/archives ... -1323.html

http://blogs.msdn.com/charles_sterling/ ... 04055.aspx

But the focus that seems to be at issue in these posts is hardware related. Issues on routers or load balancers.

If the issue no longer occurs [after running netsh command], this reveals that you have a network device in your environment that doesn’t support RFC 1323 “TCP Extensions for High Performance”.


If hardware is the root problem for me, why would the site load quickly from one browser and slowly from another browser? If Vista TCP negotiates regardless of browser, wouldn't all communication with my server be slow?

kryptonova
Guest
 

Post Posted September 17th, 2007, 6:09 am

Please read this. Hope it solves the problem.

http://robgarrett.com/cs/blogs/software ... twork.aspx

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39908
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted September 17th, 2007, 6:55 am

camera wrote:...If hardware is the root problem for me, why would the site load quickly from one browser and slowly from another browser? If Vista TCP negotiates regardless of browser, wouldn't all communication with my server be slow?
IE does not use the system settings. Weird, isn't it? It looks like MS was knowing about that before and decided to blame the other browsers.
In fact IE always used its own setting here and it is more an accident with a buggy cisco router software.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

winds0r
 
Posts: 44
Joined: April 5th, 2004, 3:09 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2007, 10:55 am

I had this problem on Firefox 2.0.0.7 where pages loaded very slowly and sometimes hung on certain images. Turning off Vista auto-tuning seemed to help at first, but wasn't the cause. Turning off pipelining (reset to default) made the difference. Previously, pipelining worked well with Firefox and XP SP2 on the same computer. I do not know if this is a known issue or just isolated.

scarter
 
Posts: 37
Joined: September 2nd, 2003, 5:27 pm
Location: Rifle, Colorado

Post Posted January 7th, 2008, 6:33 am

Just got a computer with Vista and imported all of my settings (using Mozbackup); had the same problem; turning off pipelining fixed the slow load times and hangups on certain images. Thanks!

muddleaged
Guest
 

Post Posted February 17th, 2008, 12:58 pm

Help,
My new computer has Vista, and now Firefox is really, really slow at times.
I have read all kinds of suggestions, but none of them are written for dummies.
Is there anyone who can write really basic directions to fix the slow-downs?
(For example, when someone says run: netsh interface tcp set global autotuning=disabled
I have no idea what I am supposed to do.) Where do I find run? Do I just put it in the address bar? Of firefox? How do I turn off pipelining? What to do, what to do?
Help!

pmiami
Guest
 

Post Posted May 3rd, 2008, 7:59 am

I installed sp1 for vista a couple of weeks ago and FF began running very slow. I have multiple users on my system and it appeared that i had my id with ff2 at 2.0.0.14 while another user was at a lower release after I logged into the other user id and upgraded ff to the 2.0.0.14 version under that userid and FF started running faster. Coincidence? But now working ok and everything i have tried is running faster since the vista sp1 upgrade.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests