MozillaZine

cannot use firefox for chase.com, can not log into website

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Rilett
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 2nd, 2007, 11:28 am

Post Posted January 2nd, 2007, 11:38 am

I can go to chase.com but when I try to log into the secure site, I keep returning to loginsite. Chase said that it is this browser and to contact Firefox to correct, any one have any ideas :-({|= :-({|=

hhh

User avatar
 
Posts: 6731
Joined: February 29th, 2004, 11:21 am
Location: Stuart, FL

Post Posted January 2nd, 2007, 11:47 am

Use an extension such as IE tab to access the site...

https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/1419/

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10851
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted January 2nd, 2007, 11:51 am

Whoever you talked to at Chase is a moron. I have used FF 1.0.x, 1.5.x and 2.0.x to bank at chase for years. Here is the login url

https://chaseonline.chase.com/chaseonline/logon/sso_logon.jsp
FF 74.0 - FF 75b10 - FF 76a - TB 68.6 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2019

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted January 2nd, 2007, 5:31 pm

I also received that error message a few days ago from them. Whatever it was, they seem to have fixed it now.

Rilett
 
Posts: 2
Joined: January 2nd, 2007, 11:28 am

Post Posted January 3rd, 2007, 3:57 pm

Thanks so much, using the extension IE tab worked like a champ. I tried the login url that Robert sent and that sent me back to login hell, new page after new page. I'm sure it is in my security but I can not find what it is. thanks again.

MORBID
 
Posts: 1
Joined: January 3rd, 2007, 8:08 pm

Post Posted January 3rd, 2007, 8:12 pm

Try this....


Tools/Options/Privacy/Show Cookies

Delete everything pertaining to chase.com and chaseonlineplus.com.
Try logigng in to www.chase.com again. You might be prompted to get an activation code (either emailed or SMSed), after that everything works great.
Hope this helps

lighthawk358
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 11th, 2013, 10:33 am

Post Posted April 11th, 2013, 10:38 am

I am having the same issue with FF20. I can log on using IE and used FF19 last week to log on so I have to believe that FF20 is the issue. And Chase believs it is too. Don't know why they'd be considered morons when so many people are having the same issue with FF20.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122680
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 11th, 2013, 1:01 pm

lighthawk358 wrote:IAnd Chase believs it is too. Don't know why they'd be considered morons when so many people are having the same issue with FF20.


Of course they do. That takes the blame away from Chase, even though that is where it belongs. See this thread for the real cause of the problem -- viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2686595

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10851
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted April 11th, 2013, 1:14 pm

lighthawk358 wrote:Don't know why they'd be considered morons when so many people are having the same issue with FF20.

The issue is the way Chase detects the browser type on Win 7 32 bit. I have talked to one of their IT ladies and they are looking into a fix; however, because of the secure nature of their site she told me it is going to be weeks before they upgrade it.

In the meantime FF20.0.1 is out tomorrow and may contain a work around for Chase's problem. EDIT: Supposedly this does not work around Chase's problem.

FWIW, it you run Chases log-in page through a HTML compliance test, it has 29 Errors and 44 warnings. That's quite bad for a page that has essentially nothing on it but a few logos and two input fields. Here are the specifics.

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=https%3A%2F%2Fchaseonline.chase.com%2FLogon.aspx&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0

.
FF 74.0 - FF 75b10 - FF 76a - TB 68.6 - Mac OSX 10.13.6
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2019

Daledoc1
 
Posts: 423
Joined: January 2nd, 2009, 4:51 am

Post Posted April 11th, 2013, 1:37 pm

Hi, RobertJ:

I, too, have been on the phone with Chase IT (here in the U.S., not the offshore/outsourced tech support) twice in the past 48 hours & sent them the requested info (screenshots from the Fx windows with the error message), links to the support.mozilla.org topic, links to the original thread here, info about the "user agent string"/"browser sniffing" problem, etc.
They pretty much confirm what you mentioned, although the person with whom I spoke did not have the info on the HTML compliance test you just posted.
No ETA on a fix.

Anyway, I personally have plenty of workarounds until the v21 release, so it's not mission-critical for me.
FWIW, I think the OP in the other thread said that 20.0.1 did NOT resolve the issue, so he went back to 21b: viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2686595&start=90
(I am not yet offered 20.0.1 in my locale, even for a manual check at mozilla.org, so I can't yet confirm that 20.0.1 is not a fix.)

Thanks for your continued expert input and assistance sorting this out,

daledoc1

Thanks for continuing
DT1: Win10 Pro/64 1511; Fx 50.0.2; TB 45.5.1; KIS; Cable HSI w/router. DT2: Win7 Ult/64; Fx 50.0.2; TB 45.5.1; KIS; Cable HSI w/router.
LT: Win7 Pro/64 SP1; Fx 50.0.2; TB 45.5.1; Sophos; Juniper VPN; WLAN. All rigs: MBAM Premium & MBAE Premium & Mailwasher Pro.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests