MozillaZine

Connecting through WAN miniport(PPPOE) & error 678

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
MAConnelly
Guest
 

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 8:26 am

Why does this keep popping up?
I use Comcast Cable for my connection and have been
for a couple of years.

How do I fix this irritating problem?

Thank you!

jimfitter
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5222
Joined: January 28th, 2005, 11:17 am
Location: Chicagoland area

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 8:57 am

Can't find anything on a 678 error.

Are you sure this isn't a problem with your router config? PPPoE is for multiple computers on a DSL line. You should have your router configured to DHCP [auto], for a cable modem connection.
Last edited by jimfitter on February 7th, 2007, 9:49 am, edited 1 time in total.
The poor have sometimes objected to being governed badly; the rich have always objected to being governed at all. ― G.K. Chesterton

jimfitter
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5222
Joined: January 28th, 2005, 11:17 am
Location: Chicagoland area

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 9:01 am

http://www.dslreports.com/

http://forums.speedguide.net/index.php

Someone in the links to forums above might know what a '678 error' is.
The poor have sometimes objected to being governed badly; the rich have always objected to being governed at all. ― G.K. Chesterton

maconnelly
Guest
 

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 9:22 am

jimfitter wrote:Can't find anything on a 678 error.

Are you sure this isn't a problem with your router config? PPOE is for multiple computers on a DSL line. You should have your router configured to DHCP [auto], for a cable modem connection.


When I go to certain websites.....a small pop up shows up in the center of my screen and reads....Connecting through WAN miniport(PPPOE)...

my only option is to cancel and then everything is okay....if I do nothing...
another box comes up and reads..... error 678....and gives me a couple of choices....but they all bring me back to the same first pop up.....

I do not need any dial up connect sense I have the cable modem direct from Comcast.....

I have tried to delete certain websites and settings but to no avail...

I used to have dial up many moons ago...but no longer....any thoughts &/or suggestions?????

Thanks!!!!

jimfitter
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5222
Joined: January 28th, 2005, 11:17 am
Location: Chicagoland area

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 9:46 am

I am not talking about dial-up. WAN is 'wide area network' or your internet, as you know it. PPPoE is Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet, which is for DSL.

You should not be configured with PPPoE. DHCP is what you should be using for cable broadband.

You need to check your modem and/or router configurations to make sure you are connected through DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol), not PPPoE.
The poor have sometimes objected to being governed badly; the rich have always objected to being governed at all. ― G.K. Chesterton

maconnelly
Guest
 

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 9:58 am

jimfitter wrote:I am not talking about dial-up. WAN is 'wide area network' or your internet, as you know it. PPPoE is Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet, which is for DSL.

You should not be configured with PPPoE. DHCP is what you should be using for cable broadband.

You need to check your modem and/or router configurations to make sure you are connected through DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol), not PPPoE.


Jim,

I understand what WAN stands for....I only have one modem-router and one computer......how do I go about completing this....
Thank you very much!

Mark

jimfitter
Folder@Home

User avatar
 
Posts: 5222
Joined: January 28th, 2005, 11:17 am
Location: Chicagoland area

Post Posted February 7th, 2007, 10:20 am

This should be your cable modem address: 192.168.100.1 . Clear your address(URL) bar, type that in, and press 'enter'.

This should bring you to your modem configuration settings. Make sure it is set to DHCP, not PPPoE.
The poor have sometimes objected to being governed badly; the rich have always objected to being governed at all. ― G.K. Chesterton

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted February 11th, 2009, 4:54 pm

What if im at college and i cant get to the routers settings

Dartman
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 11996
Joined: February 9th, 2006, 9:43 pm

Post Posted February 11th, 2009, 4:59 pm

Guest wrote:What if im at college and i cant get to the routers settings

This thread is two years old. Please start a new thread and explain your problem(s). Thanks.
Alcohol and Calculus don't mix. Never drink and derive.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LIMPET235 and 5 guests