MozillaZine

I Want To Disable Roboform For Firefox.

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
capandjudy
 
Posts: 179
Joined: December 23rd, 2002, 9:39 am
Location: Huntington, WV

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 5:46 am

For some reason Roboform is now popping up in Firefox when I type in passwords. I do not remember allowing the Firefox adapter to be installed but anything is possible. Is there a way to undo this situation by deleting a file or by other means. I tried deleting "roboform-firefox-2.0-stub.xpi" in the Roboform program itself but the Roboform save box still pops up in FF. Also there is no entry in add/remove programs for the adapter. Any suggestions are appreciated. Thanks ahead of time.
Norman Hunter

Old madperson
 
Posts: 0
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 5:47 am

is it listed in firefox under tools > addons > entensions? if so, delete it from there...

capandjudy
 
Posts: 179
Joined: December 23rd, 2002, 9:39 am
Location: Huntington, WV

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 5:57 am

Sorry but there is no entry for roboform in extensions. There is no roboform toobar listed under view either.
Norman Hunter

frcan

User avatar
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 11:15 am

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 6:48 am

Just a thought, could be a silly one too :wink: Are you sure it's not Firefox password saving popping up ? :-s

Tools > options > security tab

capandjudy
 
Posts: 179
Joined: December 23rd, 2002, 9:39 am
Location: Huntington, WV

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 6:55 am

Thanks for the suggestion but no. I believe that I have found the problem. It seems if I am reading this correctly that Roboform has taken the liberty to install the adapter automatically starting with version 6.8.6 whether you want it or not. Please read the link and tell me if I have got this right. Roboform adapter link >>> http://www.roboform.com/browsers.html#browser_mozilla . Thanks
Norman Hunter

frcan

User avatar
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 11:15 am

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 7:05 am

Thanks for the link. Having an earlier version I did'nt know about it. Make sure that in Roboform options > Login Browser, Firefox is not selected. If it doesn't correct the problem, I suggest you search on Roboform's site how to disable it from Firefox.

capandjudy
 
Posts: 179
Joined: December 23rd, 2002, 9:39 am
Location: Huntington, WV

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 7:24 am

No luck!! Firefox was not checked. I also tried checking IE vs default browser but got the same results with Roboform popping up when typing a log in to a site in Firefox.
Norman Hunter

frcan

User avatar
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: January 23rd, 2007, 11:15 am

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 7:37 am

I suggest you search on their site for a way to disable/remove from Firefox.

capandjudy
 
Posts: 179
Joined: December 23rd, 2002, 9:39 am
Location: Huntington, WV

Post Posted February 13th, 2007, 7:40 am

I sent a note to Roboform support. Thanks.
Norman Hunter

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 11 guests