MozillaZine

How to enable cache in Firefox

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
DachaArh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 6:31 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2007, 6:45 am

I have a portable version of Firefox 2.0.0.3, which is the same as regular version, but there are some tweaks in it.
I need to enable cache, what I have to do

I will give you and image of setings about cache
I already changed location of cache folder, and size of disk cache, but I still have no disk cache, whenever I close and start firefox again, it loads all images again

Image

What I need to modify to have cached images ?

thank you all for your help

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31006
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted July 11th, 2007, 8:04 am

A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

DachaArh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 6:31 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2007, 8:04 am

I how have cache, do not know how ....

DachaArh
 
Posts: 39
Joined: July 11th, 2007, 6:31 am

Post Posted July 11th, 2007, 8:56 am

I would like to know shortcut ( if there is any) for this :
If link in some page is not live, I select it, and then copy and paste in url bar..
Now is there some shortcut, just to select that link and press that shortcut and url is pasted in url bar ?

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests