MozillaZine

unable to find proxy server: firefox is configured

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
chaydgc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 16th, 2007, 9:12 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2007, 9:14 am

...to use a proxy server that can't be found.

this is the error message I keep getting when I try to open firefox. It was working yesterday in a different location. I've trashed and reinstalled and still can't figure it out. I'm on osx. Safari works fine.

Appreciate any advice.

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39050
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2007, 9:20 am

Firefox -> Preferences -> Options -> Advanced -> Network -> Connection -> Settings
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

chaydgc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 16th, 2007, 9:12 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2007, 9:23 am

thanks!

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39050
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted August 16th, 2007, 9:27 am

:-)
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

navven
Guest
 

Post Posted October 23rd, 2009, 9:18 am

trolly wrote::-)
hi how do we rectify this problem even i am facing the same prpblem pls let me know the solution

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39050
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted October 23rd, 2009, 10:55 am

Did you check your proxy settings as mentioned above?
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

stonemason
Guest
 

Post Posted January 12th, 2011, 5:22 am

trolly wrote:Firefox -> Preferences -> Options -> Advanced -> Network -> Connection -> Settings



tq bro......thanks for your advice....

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 34382
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 12th, 2011, 5:26 am

Locking due to old age.
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/IntelĀ® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-30.0-36.0.1/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.5.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 13 guests