MozillaZine

Lost Roboform toolbar in FireFox

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
darth

User avatar
 
Posts: 210
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 11:26 pm
Location: Panteras forever

Post Posted March 21st, 2008, 1:52 pm

Somehow, I lost the RF toolbar. Roboform is installed on my computer and I tried reinstalling the adapter which put the toolbar back but all it wanted me to do was to "download and install Roboform" which I don't want to do.

Any ideas how to get FF to recognize that I have RF? I noticed that my profile, under extensions, references Roboform, but it still doesn't show up in my browser.
Firefox 32
Thunderbird 31
WinXP Pro SP3, Opteron Dual Core 2.76GHz

SkyPilot
 
Posts: 2175
Joined: August 9th, 2004, 1:18 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2008, 2:39 pm

Do you see it under View>Toolbars>Roboform Toolbar?

darth

User avatar
 
Posts: 210
Joined: January 19th, 2004, 11:26 pm
Location: Panteras forever

Post Posted March 21st, 2008, 3:05 pm

Never Mind!

Since I had to restore my whole windows set up (Bad Virus ate my C drive), somehow Roboform decided that it wasn't installed on the right Windows account. I was able to reinstall my original version and all is well.
Firefox 32
Thunderbird 31
WinXP Pro SP3, Opteron Dual Core 2.76GHz

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests