MozillaZine

Volume very low

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Andy M
Guest
 

Post Posted April 3rd, 2008, 9:03 pm

For some reason at some point firefox decided that whenever it is playing a flash video, that the volume will be very very low forcing me to turn my speakers up to the max, or jsut forget about playing the video in firefox at all. I recently installed firefox 3 and the problem was solved but less that 24 hours later the same problem has arrisen and I have altered no settings at all.

Must I continually reinstall firefox so that I can listen to videos at their proper volume?

What is goining on here has any one else had this problem?

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39033
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted April 4th, 2008, 2:15 am

Firefox does nothing with your sound. Plugins use it.
There is a global volume setting and my best guess is that another application turns it down.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Andy M
Guest
 

Post Posted April 5th, 2008, 10:27 am

Well yes it is soley to do with flash. What do you suggest I do?

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39033
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted April 5th, 2008, 10:35 am

I'm not sure. Check if the global volume setting has changed or any other of the volume settings. Most flash movies do not even have a volume control.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Andy M
Guest
 

Post Posted April 6th, 2008, 9:39 pm

Well I've checked everything but the strange thing is that the volume problem only occurs in firefox not in IE, so I suppose there must be something wrong with the flash plugin for firefox.

trolly
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39033
Joined: August 22nd, 2005, 7:25 am

Post Posted April 7th, 2008, 2:27 am

Maybe. I do not know how the volume controls work in Vista.
Think for yourself. Otherwise you have to believe what other people tell you.
A society based on individualism is an oxymoron. || Freedom is at first the freedom to starve.
Constitution says: One man, one vote. Supreme court says: One dollar, one vote.

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted April 7th, 2008, 2:34 am

Maybe this will help:

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/No+sound+in+Firefox
Plug-in volume controls

Some plug-ins have their own volume controls. Check for a volume control directly on the plug-in or in the right-clickCtrl+click menu.

Windows:
Windows Vista volume mixer

1. Open Firefox and visit a site that should play sound.
2. Click the volume icon in the Windows task bar.
3. Click Mixer. The Volume Mixer window will appear.
4. Make sure the Firefox slider isn't at the bottom.
http://www.vista4beginners.com/Volume-Mixer
Alice Wyman

Andy M
Guest
 

Post Posted April 7th, 2008, 8:34 pm

Solved!

Thanks Alice, yeah it seems the volume control for firefox, on the Windows Vista mixer, only appears when you have something with sound playing at that time.

Alice

User avatar
 
Posts: 2613
Joined: April 23rd, 2003, 11:47 am

Post Posted April 8th, 2008, 4:44 pm

You're welcome. Thanks for posting back.
Alice Wyman

Dragun
Guest
 

Post Posted June 8th, 2009, 7:03 pm

Ok i don't have vista and i do not have that slider for volume control.so what do i do?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106813
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted June 8th, 2009, 8:07 pm

Dragun, you've posted to a thread that died out over a year ago. It is doubtful that any of the original participants are monitoring this thread.

You've already posted to this thread -- viewtopic.php?f=38&t=1216745 Please restrict your posts on the same question to just one thread.

Locking this one due to age.
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alexa [Bot], Google [Bot] and 26 guests