MozillaZine

RE: Why does AOL.COM not working with Firefox?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
william5419
Guest
 

Post Posted May 7th, 2008, 7:26 am

Simply, it says that it is not available, when it works okay with Internet Explorer.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38459
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted May 7th, 2008, 8:00 am

Clear your cache. Tools --> Options --> Advanced --> Network, Clear Now button.

If you are still having problems delete any cookies that have to do with the site. Tools --> Options --> Privacy, Show Cookies button

If you are not using Windows see http://kb.mozillazine.org/Menu_differen ... x,_and_Mac
Post wrangler
Notice: If you have a comment on moderation, please post here viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2706389 and don't private message a mod. I don't reply to private messages unless I have previously requested them

dotancohen

User avatar
 
Posts: 261
Joined: November 10th, 2007, 2:58 am

Post Posted May 7th, 2008, 9:15 am

What, specifically, is not available for you on AOL.com? I can see the AOL website just fine on Firefox 2 and Firefox 3 on Ubuntu Linux.
. . . What is Firefox?
. . . . . .

william5419
Guest
 

Post Posted May 7th, 2008, 12:19 pm

I used option #2, cleared the cookies, and it is okay now. Thanks. :)

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38459
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted May 7th, 2008, 12:38 pm

Glad to help.
Post wrangler
Notice: If you have a comment on moderation, please post here viewtopic.php?f=11&t=2706389 and don't private message a mod. I don't reply to private messages unless I have previously requested them

rschutt
Guest
 

Post Posted June 17th, 2011, 6:21 am

i disabled the aol.com cookie in option 2 above this worked :D

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106504
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted June 17th, 2011, 6:22 am

Thanks for your report but you've replied to a thread that's been dormant for three years.

Locking this due to the age of the original posts.
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 27 guests