MozillaZine


Help with Windows Media Player

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
gids
 
Posts: 546
Joined: March 28th, 2003, 6:59 am
Location: Falmouth, UK

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 4:50 am

Hendikins wrote:Having ActiveX support - except when restricted to a whitelist of allowed controls - is quite problematic, to be honest. You get conflicts between plugins and ActiveX controls, and it isn't cross-platform either.

I do agree, sorry if I didn't make myself that clear, if it did ship I think it would have to be
1) Stable, not confict with other plugins, only ship with Windows version
2) Be restricted to exclusively Windows Media Player control. (Like in Netscape 7.1)

My reasoning was that this was an end-user enhancement added by Netscape, and Firefox is aiming to be an end user product so should have the same sort of enhancements.

Hendikins

User avatar
 
Posts: 26
Joined: December 31st, 1969, 5:00 pm
Location: On a train

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 5:39 am

Netscape is not mozilla.org. I doubt any mozilla.org build will ever ship with this.

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 10:50 am

Hendikins wrote:Netscape is not mozilla.org. I doubt any mozilla.org build will ever ship with this.
The way I see it, FireFox & mozilla already ship with ActiveX built in to the GRE just without the plugin

splatedpaintball
Guest
 

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 11:43 am

Windows Media will not display Album Info or Find it . It brings up an error saying it can't find the page. I'v checked my internet connection settings but it still dosn't work.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 2:56 pm

I tried the ActiveX fix listed above but it didn't work? Is it because I have Mozilla 1.7b instead of 1.6?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 3:14 pm

Wow (same poster from above), I actually fell back to 1.6, and that method still doesn't work - any ideas?

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 3:22 pm

make sure u installed the correct plugin as there are different versions for 1.4 & 1.6

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted April 10th, 2004, 3:25 pm

Yea, I did, I installed the 1.6 one, and followed all instructions carefully, including the registry change

mastavic
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 28th, 2004, 12:18 am
Location: San Francisco/San Jose, California

Post Posted April 18th, 2004, 6:52 pm

I was sent here from this thread:
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic ... 616a7620fe

I have installed the ActiveX and have the activex.js file open in Notepad, but I don't know how to edit it. There are a LOT of words in that file, and I'm not exactly sure what "this code must be the only active code in the file" means. Do I just delete everything in there and paste that code into the file?

Thanks in advance,
-=MaStA ViC

Vectorspace
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 14455
Joined: November 27th, 2003, 4:50 am
Location: Warwickshire, UK

Post Posted April 20th, 2004, 10:41 am

You can do that if you want. That will work.

Usually, every line is a setting. Any line that starts with two forward slashes - //
Or any block of code that starts with /* and ends with */ is 'commented out' which means it is inactive.
There are some lines that are not commented out - these are still active. Some of them are the same as the ones shown on the first page on this thread, but are set to a different value. You need to either comment out these lines by placing a // in front of them, or change the value to the one in the code on the first page.

If this sounds too complicated, you can just delete all the existing lines and copy the code from the first page of this thread.
"All things being equal, the simplest answer is usually the correct one" - Occam's Razor
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:5.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/5.0
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:5.0) Gecko/20110624 Thunderbird/5.0

mastavic
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 28th, 2004, 12:18 am
Location: San Francisco/San Jose, California

Post Posted April 20th, 2004, 11:20 am

I just tried everything that the first post said (I did it three times, just in case I messed up the first two times) but launch.com still did not work. Can anyone please help me?

Thank you,
-=MaStA ViC

mastavic
 
Posts: 1090
Joined: March 28th, 2004, 12:18 am
Location: San Francisco/San Jose, California

Post Posted April 24th, 2004, 6:32 am

I'm never gonna get help on a Stickied Topic huh? =P I wish this was a regular topic so I could bump it or something.. *sighs. No one notices this thing.

-=MaStA ViC

AnonEmoose
 
Posts: 2031
Joined: February 6th, 2004, 11:59 am

Post Posted April 24th, 2004, 10:11 am

MaStAViC : aside from having the ActiveX plugin u must change the User Agent String... do a board search using keywords "Yahoo Launch"... u will find the answers.... i (with others) have answered this question a few times

Virtuose TK
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: March 1st, 2004, 11:16 pm

Post Posted April 24th, 2004, 10:16 am

It is possible ( I not want it ) to get WMP-Plugin for Linux?
Windows XP
Firefox 1.0.1/Nightly

Berto2K
 
Posts: 5
Joined: February 20th, 2004, 6:20 pm

Post Posted May 2nd, 2004, 12:00 pm

I'm using Firefox 0.8 on XP, and when I try to click on a link for a video that is on WMV format, it tries to open the video as it was a web page with ascii symbols in the browser rather than openeing it with WMP. I have applied the fixes mentioned in this thread, but it hasn't done anything. Here is the page I have been trying to view the videos from: http://www.gcadvanced.com/article.php?artid=1800.

I also tried turning off the wmv plug-in to see if firefox would download the file instead of opening it but it doesn't change anything.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest