MozillaZine

Norton Identity Safe and Firefox

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
williad62
Guest
 

Post Posted June 18th, 2008, 2:33 am

Hi, as a new user of Firefox I want to know if I can get Norton Identity Safe (which securely holds all my logins and passwords) to work on Firefox as it does with IE7.
I can't find any articles about it on Firefox or Norton websites.
Thanks

SK.
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 20750
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:28 pm
Location: Third Rock From The Sun

Post Posted June 18th, 2008, 6:27 am

Norton is the best source for an answer, but my guess is that it will poorly, if at all.
John 3:16 and Philippians 4:13

bck
Guest
 

Post Posted September 4th, 2008, 8:24 am

Firefox 2 WAS compatible with Norton Identity Safe, but according to the Knowledge Base, Firefox 3 ISN'T. Is anyone working to fix this???? Makes me VERY sorry I updated!!

mzfuser
Folder@Home
 
Posts: 1886
Joined: August 15th, 2004, 10:21 pm

Post Posted September 4th, 2008, 8:30 am

You have to ask Symantec to make it compatible with Firefox 3.

Roy66uk
 
Posts: 399
Joined: March 9th, 2008, 6:15 am

Post Posted September 4th, 2008, 8:46 am

bck wrote:Firefox 2 WAS compatible with Norton Identity Safe, but according to the Knowledge Base, Firefox 3 ISN'T. Is anyone working to fix this???? Makes me VERY sorry I updated!!


Roboform works with Fx 3 and allows 10 IDs for free.
http://www.roboform.com/download.html
http://www.roboform.com/browsers.html

mzfuser is correct - it is Norton Symantec's responsibility to make their browser plugins compatible with browsers - not the other way around.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39296
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted September 4th, 2008, 8:53 am

Roboform only offers 2 Ids for the free version.
Unlimited Identities (Multiple Sets of Personal Information)
Only for the first 30 days, limited to 2 thereafter in the Free Version


http://www.roboform.com/why-pro.html
Post wrangler
nothin' but blues and Elvis and somebody else's favorite song.

MozUser1
Guest
 

Post Posted September 4th, 2008, 9:07 am

Passworded Logins are 10 free:
"Unlimited Passcards (Passwords and Logins)
(Only for the first 30 days, limited to 10 thereafter in the Free Version)"
That's for banking online, email accounts and any other login involving a username and password.
http://www.roboform.com/why-pro.html - one line above 'Passcards'

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39296
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted September 4th, 2008, 9:18 am

You said 10 id's above.
Post wrangler
nothin' but blues and Elvis and somebody else's favorite song.

elpedro
Guest
 

Post Posted July 22nd, 2009, 10:40 pm

There is a fix, but you won't find it on a Mozilla site. Or Symantec. I had the file and it worked fine with 3.5 but now again, they messed it up with 3.5.1. If I find that fix again, I'll post the link. Just do a thorough Google search.

I myself have had it with Firefox after being one of it's longest advocates. They don't want to take responsibility for messing up Identity Safe with each of their minor updates AND they don't even know that there IS an answer out there. I never ever have this problem with each new version of other browsers.

zepica
Guest
 

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 12:26 pm

What a load of garbage. Kind of sucks that they did tell me my ID safe would stop working. I guess I will go back to IE.

LoudNoise
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39296
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 1:00 pm

Identity Safe is not for Firefox to mess up. Firefox is not made to work with Identity Safe, Identity Safe is made to work with Firefox. Go complain to Symantec.
Post wrangler
nothin' but blues and Elvis and somebody else's favorite song.

Gingerbread Man

User avatar
 
Posts: 7413
Joined: January 30th, 2007, 10:55 am

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 4:58 pm

elpedro wrote:There is a fix

See Madeline's post.
LoudNoise wrote:Go complain to Symantec.

http://community.norton.com/norton/

gunsmith77
Guest
 

Post Posted August 15th, 2009, 7:18 pm

there is a fix. I used it last time firefox eliminated the norton toolbar. I just can not remember where or who told me about it.

idsafeuser
Guest
 

Post Posted August 26th, 2009, 2:43 pm

Is Symantec working on this? Or are they both pointing fingers at each other to the customers' discontent?

bkmaddog
Guest
 

Post Posted January 22nd, 2012, 12:53 pm


Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: evanfardreamer, Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot], Straspey and 20 guests